Agave desmettiana

Family:AGAVACEAE
Species:Agave desmettiana Jacobi
Common Name:DWARF CENTURY PLANT
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyAGAVACEAE
Genus Agave
Species Agave desmettiana Jacobi - DWARF CENTURY PLANT

Citation

Citation AGAVE DESMETTIANA Jacobi, Hamburger Garten-Blumenzeitung 22: 217, f. 32. 1866.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: Sinaloa: Gusave, 8 Feb 1952, Gentry 11569 (neotype: US; isoneotypes: DES, MEXU). Neotypified by Gentry, Agaves Continent. N. Amer. 622. 1982.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Lee FLAS  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agave miradorensis Agave miradorensis Jacobi, Abh. Schles. Ges. Vaterl. Cult., Abth. Naturwiss. 1868: 147. 1868. TYPE: MEXICO:
Agave miradorensis var. regeliana Agave miradorensis Jacobi, var. regeliana (Jacobi) A. Terracciano, Prim. Contr. Monogr. Agave 45. 1885.BASIONYM: Agave regeliana Jacobi 1866. 
Agave regeliana Agave regeliana Jacobi, Hamburger Garten-Blumenzeitung 22: 214. 1866. TYPE: MEXICO:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 Feb 2010 A. R. Franck 1790 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 Feb 2010 A. R. Franck 1790 Sheet 2 of 2.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: