Paspalum vaginatum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Paspalum vaginatum Sw.
Common Name:SEASHORE PASPALUM
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Paspalum
Species Paspalum vaginatum Sw. - SEASHORE PASPALUM

Citation

Citation PASPALUM VAGINATUM Swartz, Prodr. 21. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (holotype: S; isotype: US(fragm)).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Collier USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FSU  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Hendry USF  
Highlands NY  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FSU  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Digitaria vaginata Digitaria vaginata (Swartz) Magnier, Scrinia Fl. Select. 6: 120. 1887.BASIONYM: Paspalum vaginatum Swartz 1788. 
Panicum vaginatum Panicum vaginatum (Swartz) Grenier & Godron, Fl. France 3: 462. 1856, non Nees von Esenbeck 1829.BASIONYM: Paspalum vaginatum Swartz 1788. 
Paspalum distichum subsp. vaginatum Paspalum distichum Linnaeus, subsp. vaginatum (Swartz) Maire, Bull. Soc. Hist. Nat. Afrique N. 32: 217. 1941.BASIONYM: Paspalum vaginatum Swartz 1788. 
Paspalum distichum var. vaginatum Paspalum distichum Linnaeus, var. vaginatum (Swartz) Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W. Ind. 541. 1864.BASIONYM: Paspalum vaginatum Swartz 1788. 
Paspalum reimarioides Paspalum reimarioides Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 2. 665. 1883, non Brongniart 1830. TYPE: FLORIDA: "West Florida",
Paspalum vaginatum var. reimarioides Paspalum vaginatum Swartz, var. reimarioides Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 3. 577. 1897.BASIONYM: Paspalum reimarioides Chapman 1883, non Brongniart 1830. 
Sanguinaria vaginata Sanguinaria vaginata (Swartz) Bubani, Fl. Pyren. 4: 258. 1901.BASIONYM: Paspalum vaginatum Swartz 1788. 
Digitaria foliosa Digitaria foliosa Lagasca y Segura, Gen. Sp. Pl. 4. 1816. TYPE: CUBA: Havana,
Digitaria tristachya Digitaria tristachya (Leconte) Schultes, Mant. 2: 261. 1824.BASIONYM: Paspalum tristachyum Leconte 1820. 
Panicum littorale Panicum littorale (R. Brown) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 362. 1898, non C. Mohr ex Vasey 1879.BASIONYM: Paspalum littorale R. Brown 1810. 
Paspalum boryanum Paspalum boryanum J. Presl, in C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 209. 1830. TYPE: PHILIPPINES: Luzon: Sorzogon, 1792, Haenke s.n. (holotype: PR).
Paspalum distichum var. littorale Paspalum distichum Linnaeus, var. littorale (R. Brown) F. M. Bailey, Ill. Monogr. Queensl. Grass. 1. 1879; Cat. Grass. Queensl. Court 23. 1888.BASIONYM: Paspalum littorale R. Brown 1810. 
Paspalum distichum var. nanum Paspalum distichum Linnaeus, var. nanum (Döll) Stapf, in Thiselton-Dyer, Fl. Cap. 7: 371. 1898.BASIONYM: Paspalum vaginatum Swartz, var. nanum Döll 1877. 
Paspalum distichum var. tristachum Paspalum distichum Linnaeus, var. tristachum A. W. Wood, Class- Book Bot., ed. 1861. 783. 1861.  
Paspalum foliosum Paspalum foliosum (Lagasca y Segura) Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 25. 1829.BASIONYM: Digitaria foliosa Lagasca y Segura 1816. 
Paspalum gayanum Paspalum gayanum E. Desvaux, in Gay, Fl. Chil. 6: 240. 1854 ("1853"). TYPE: CHILE: Coquimbo, vicinity of La Serena, 1838, Gay 632 (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).
Paspalum inflatum Paspalum inflatum A. Richard, in Sagra, Hist. Fis. Cuba 11: 298. 1850. TYPE: CUBA: Havana, s.d., Sagra s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).
Paspalum jaguaense Paspalum jaguaense León, Fl. Cuba 1: 139. 1946. TYPE: CUBA: Las Villas, 21 Jun 1932, León 15590 (holotype: ?; isotypes: US(2 shts)).
Paspalum kleineanum Paspalum kleineanum J. Presl, in C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 209. 1830. TYPE: PERU: Without data, Haenke s.n. (holotype: PR; isotypes: LE, US(fragm)).
Paspalum littorale Paspalum littorale R. Brown, Prodr. 188. 1810. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Port Jackson, s.d., Brown 6091 (holotype: BM; isotypes: E, K).
Paspalum squamatum Paspalum squamatum Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 21. 1853. TYPE: "Guinea", without data, Jardin s.n. (holotype: CN).
Paspalum tristachyum Paspalum tristachyum Leconte, J. Phys. Chim. Hist. Nat. Arts 91: 285. 1820. TYPE: GEORGIA: Without data, Leconte s.n. (holotype: P).
Paspalum vaginatum subsp. nanum Paspalum vaginatum Swartz, subsp. nanum (Döll) Loxton, J. S. African Bot. 43: 93. 1977.BASIONYM: Paspalum vaginatum Swartz, var. nanum Döll 1877. 
Paspalum vaginatum var. littorale Paspalum vaginatum Swartz, var. littorale (R. Brown) Trinius ex Büse, in Miquel, Pl. Jungh. 383. 1854.BASIONYM: Paspalum littorale R. Brown 1810. 
Paspalum vaginatum var. nanum Paspalum vaginatum Swartz, var. nanum Döll, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(2): 75. 1877. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Rio de Janeiro, s.d., Glaziou 4346 (lectotype: B; isolectotypes: P, US(fragm)). Lectotypified by Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 28: 42. 1929.
Rottboellia uniflora Rottboellia uniflora A. Cunningham, in Hooker, Companion Bot. Mag. 2: 371. 1837. TYPE: NEW ZEALAND: North Island: Without data, 1834, Cunningham s.n. (holotype: K).