Plumbago zeylanica

Family:PLUMBAGINACEAE
Species:Plumbago zeylanica L.
Common Name:DOCTORBUSH
Status:Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPLUMBAGINACEAE
Genus Plumbago
Species Plumbago zeylanica L. - DOCTORBUSH

Citation

Citation PLUMBAGO ZEYLANICA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 151. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 216.2). Lectotypified by Dyer et al., Fl. Southern Afr. 26: 17. 1963.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard FLAS  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake FLAS  
Lee USF  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FTG  
Palm Beach USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Molubda scandens Molubda scandens (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 123. 1838.BASIONYM: Plumbago scandens Linnaeus 1762. 
Plumbagidium scandens Plumbagidium scandens (Linnaeus) Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 10: 339. 1841.BASIONYM: Plumbago scandens Linnaeus 1762. 
Plumbago americana Plumbago americana Weigel, Diss. Hort. Gryph. 12. 1782, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Plumbago scandens Linnaeus 1762. 
Plumbago flaccida Plumbago flaccida Moench, Methodus 429. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Plumbago zeylanica Linnaeus 1753. 
Plumbago floridana Plumbago floridana Nuttall, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 5: 290. 1822. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Ware s.n. (holotype: PH?).
Plumbago lactea Plumbago lactea Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 122. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Plumbago zeylanica Linnaeus 1753. 
Plumbago scandens Plumbago scandens Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 215. 1762. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 1: t. 133(1). 1707). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill. 6: 54. 1989.
Plumbago scandens var. normalis Plumbago scandens Linnaeus, var. normalis Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 396. 1891, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Plumbago scandens Linnaeus 1762. 
Plumbago mexicana Plumbago mexicana Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 2: 221. 1818. TYPE: MEXICO:
Plumbago scandens forma erecta Plumbago scandens Linnaeus, forma erecta Chodat & Hassler, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 3: 912. 1903. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Cordillera de Altos, Dec, Hassler 3666 (holotype: G?).
Plumbago scandens var. densiflora Plumbago scandens Linnaeus, var. densiflora Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 396. 1891. TYPE: VIRGIN ISLANDS: St. Thomas:
Plumbago viscosa Plumbago viscosa Blanco, Fl. Filip. 78. 1837.  
Thela alba Thela alba Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 119. 1790.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Volusia Co. 09 Oct 1966 R. W. Long 2297
USA Florida Volusia Co. 27 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10785
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 28 Dec 1967 W. L. McCart 29
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Dec 1995 K. A. Bradley 455
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6244
USA Florida Volusia Co. 25 Apr 1978 M. Thorne s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. May 1990 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 04 May 1895 A. H. Curtiss 5367
USA Florida Lee Co. 24 Mar 1978 S. Morrill 44
USA Florida Broward Co. 23 Nov 2003 P. L. Howell 732
USA Florida Volusia Co. 20 May 1981 B. F. Hansen 8243
USA Florida Manatee Co. 29 Mar 1992 D. Willis MB0021
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29223
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Apr 1969 R. W. Long 2838
USA Florida Collier Co. 13 Mar 1964 O. K. Lakela 26914
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 14 Sep 2009 E. Gandy CH0071
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 Nov 1968 G. N. Avery 481A
USA Florida Martin and Palm Beach Co's 27-29 Jul 1956 G. R. Cooley 4871
USA Florida Volusia Co. 25 Apr 1978 K. Wetmore s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 Apr 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9683
USA Florida Indian River Co. 26 Nov 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6494
USA Florida Manatee Co. 06 Feb 1975 D. P. Cole 118
USA Florida Lee Co. 14 Mar 2002 K. A. Bradley 2279
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Feb 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Oct 1976 G. N. Avery 1682 CULTIVATED. AREC 3660, introduced 1948 from India.
Dominican Republic Barahona Prov. 01 May 1970 D. Burch 2598
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent St. George Par. 01 Mar 1962 G. R. Cooley 8452
Dominica St. Joseph Par. 13 Dec 1993 S. R. Hill 25448
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 May 1964 F. Rich s.n. CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: