Myrcia zuzygium

Family:MYRTACEAE
Species:Myrcia zuzygium (L.)A.R.Lourenço & E.Lucas
Common Name:MYRTLE-OF-THE-RIVER
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyMYRTACEAE
Genus Myrcia
Species Myrcia zuzygium (L.)A.R.Lourenço & E.Lucas - MYRTLE-OF-THE-RIVER

Citation

Citation MYRCIA ZUZYGIUM (L.) A. R. Lourenço & E. Lucas, Phytotaxa 373(1): 83. 2018.
Basionym: Myrtus zuzygium Linnaeus 1759.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Browne s.n. (lectotype: LINN 637.13). Lectotypified by B. K. Holst, in C. E. Jarvis, Order Out of Chaos 689. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Calyptranthes chytraculia var. zuzygium Calyptranthes chytraculia (Linnaeus) Swartz, var. zuzygium (Linnaeus) O. Berg, Linnaea 27: 28. 1855 ("1854").BASIONYM: Myrtus zuzygium Linnaeus 1759. 
Calyptranthes zuzygium Calyptranthes zuzygium (Linnaeus) Swartz, Prodr. 79. 1788.BASIONYM: Myrtus zuzygium Linnaeus 1759. 
Chytraculia chytraculia var. zuzygium Chytraculia chytraculia (Linnaeus) Sudworth, var. zuzygium (Linnaeus) Sudworth, U.S.D.A. Div. Forest. Bull. 14: 305. 1897.BASIONYM: Myrtus zuzygium Linnaeus 1759. 
Chytraculia zuzygium Chytraculia zuzygium (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 238. 1891.BASIONYM: Myrtus zuzygium Linnaeus 1759. 
Myrtus dichotoma Myrtus dichotoma Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 354. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Myrtus zuzygium Linnaeus 1759. 
Myrtus zuzygium Myrtus zuzygium Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1056. 1759. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Browne s.n. (lectotype: LINN 637.13). Lectotypified by B. K. Holst, in C. E. Jarvis, Order Out of Chaos 689. 2007.
Calyptranthes chytraculia var. ovalis Calyptranthes chytraculia (Linnaeus) Swartz, var. ovalis O. Berg, Linnaea 27: 27. 1855 ("1854"). TYPE: VIRGIN ISLANDS:
Calyptranthes chytraculia var. trichotoma Calyptranthes chytraculia (Linnaeus) Swartz, var. trichotoma O. Berg, Linnaea 27: 27. 1855 ("1854"). TYPE: HAITI
Chytraculia chytraculia var. ovalis Chytraculia chytraculia (Linnaeus) Sudworth, var. ovalis (O. Berg) Sudworth, U.S.D.A. Div. Forest. Bull. 14: 305. 1897.BASIONYM: Calyptranthes chytraculia (Linnaeus) Swartz, var. ovalis O. Berg 1855. 
Chytraculia chytraculia var. trichotoma Chytraculia chytraculia (Linnaeus) Sudworth, var. trichotoma (O. Berg) Sudworth, U.S.D.A. Div. Forest. Bull. 14: 305. 1897.BASIONYM: Calyptranthes chytraculia (Linnaeus) Swartz, var. trichotoma O. Berg 1855. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9293
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1835
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1803A
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Dec 1974 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 02 Nov 1962 F. C. Craighead s.n.
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 05 May 2015 A. R. Franck 3820
Bahamas Andros Island 06 Nov 1976 R. P. Sauleda 1278
Dominican Republic Santo Domingo Prov. 24 Jun 1968 A. H. Liogier 11826
Dominican Republic Santiago Prov. 07 May 1969 A. H. Liogier 15101
Dominican Republic La Vega Prov. 18 Jun 1969 A. H. Liogier 15722
USA Florida Monroe Co. 23 Jul 2008 S. E. Green 50
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: