Erithalis fruticosa

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Erithalis fruticosa L.
Common Name:BLACKTORCH
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FAC (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Erithalis
Species Erithalis fruticosa L. - BLACKTORCH

Citation

Citation ERITHALIS FRUTICOSA Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 930. 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Martin FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Palm Beach USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Erithalis odorata Erithalis odorata Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 200. 1805, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Erithalis fruticosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Erithalis elliptica Erithalis elliptica Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 123. 1838. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Erithalis fruticosa var. inodora Erithalis fruticosa Linnaeus, var. inodora (Jacquin) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 200. 1805.BASIONYM: Erithalis odorifera Jacquin, var. inodora Jacquin 1763. 
Erithalis harrisii var. angusta Erithalis harrisii Urban, var. angusta S. Moore ex Rendle, J. Bot. 73: 279. 1935. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Erithalis inodora Erithalis inodora (Jacquin) Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Vet. 5: 268. 1819.BASIONYM: Erithalis odorifera Jacquin, var. inodora Jacquin 1763. 
Erithalis odorifera var. inodora Erithalis odorifera Jacquin, var. inodora Jacquin, Select. Stirp. Amer. Hist. 73. 1763. TYPE: CURACAO:
Erithalis parviflora Erithalis parviflora Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 134. 1866. TYPE: CUBA:
Erithalis procumbens Erithalis procumbens Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 123. 1838. TYPE: VENEZUELA:
Erithalis revoluta Erithalis revoluta Urban, Symb. Antill. 3: 379. 1903. TYPE: PUERTO RICO:
Psathura obovata Psathura obovata Tussac, Fl. Antill. 2: 78. 1822.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 01 Sep 1954 R. F. Thorne 14984
USA Florida Monroe Co. 31 Dec 1975 R. A. Hilsenbeck 542
USA Florida Monroe Co. 23 Oct 1980 W. C. Brumbach 9624
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 03 May 1895 A. H. Curtiss 5365
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10703
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10646
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10708
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10680
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11421
USA Florida Monroe Co. 10 Jan 1993 S. L. Orzell 21226A
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 Feb 1991 S. L. Orzell 15996
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6328
USA Florida Monroe Co. 04 Sep 1957 L. J. Brass 28997
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1778
USA Florida Monroe Co. 16 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6371
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Aug 1980 W. C. Brumbach 9612
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Apr 1996 G. Gann 482
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Apr 1996 G. Gann 530
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Apr 1996 G. Gann 507
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Nov 1977 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Sep 2000 K. A. Bradley 1269
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 Jun 1973 F. Almeda 1906
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2522
USA Florida Monroe Co. 05 Feb 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9656
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2013
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Nov 1960 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2189
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Sep 1962 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 04 Oct 1962 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29314
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21-24 Oct 1965 R. W. Long 1451
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 Jul 1966 R. W. Long 2007
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Mar 1961 F. C. Craighead s.n.
Turks & Caicos North Caicos 24 Apr 1971 D. Burch 4328
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 17 Dec 1971 N. Chevalier 257
Dominican Republic La Altagracia 13 May 1980 M. Mejía 6257
U.S. Virgin Islands St. Croix 25 Sep 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7719
Dominican Republic La Altagracia 08 Oct 1981 T. A. Zanoni 17126
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 17 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 60
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 28 Jun 1980 R. P. Sauleda & D. Sauleda 3709
Bahamas Cat Island 15 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8382
Bahamas Berry Islands 12 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2493
Bahamas South Andros 02 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda & D. S. Correll 2460
Bahamas 22-29 Mar 1970 M. Carey s.n.
Bahamas San Salvador Island 06 Jun 1978 S. Keller 864
Bahamas South Bimini 26 Jul 1964 W. R. Stimson 769
Puerto Rico 26 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9461
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 12 Jul 1981 R. P. Sauleda & D. Sauleda 5742
Dominica St. Peter Par. 04 Aug 1992 S. R. Hill 24138
Turks & Caicos Providenciales 08 Aug 1984 C. Courtney s.n.
Bahamas New Providence Island 05 Sep 1983 R. P. Sauleda & D. Sauleda 8386
Bahamas South Bimini 12 Jun 1964 W. R. Stimson 709
Puerto Rico 18 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9127
Puerto Rico 18 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9132
Puerto Rico 25 Mar 1973 D. Burch 6632
Puerto Rico 22 Mar 1971 D. Burch 3422
Bahamas New Providence Island 14-16 Jun 1965 R. W. Long 1314
Bahamas New Providence Island 14-16 Jun 1965 R. W. Long 1314
Belize 2-12 Nov 1971 F. R. Fosberg 53814
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jan 1969 C. H. Dodson s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 May 1963 M. L. Gilbert s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: