Croton humilis

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Croton humilis L.
Common Name:PEPPERBUSH
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Croton
Species Croton humilis L. - PEPPERBUSH

Citation

Citation CROTON HUMILIS Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1276. 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Browne s.n. (lectotype: LINN 1140.19). Lectotypified by Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica 4: 283. 1920.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Miami-Dade FNPS  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Monroe Mainland USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Oxydectes berlandieri Oxydectes berlandieri (Torrey) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 611. 1891.BASIONYM: Croton berlandieri Torrey 1858. 
Oxydectes humilis Oxydectes humilis (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 612. 1891.BASIONYM: Croton humilis Linnaeus 1759. 
Croton aridicola Croton aridicola Urban, Symb. Antill. 7: 259. 1912. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Barahona: Río Yaque, Feb, Fuertes 551 (holotype: ?).
Croton berlandieri Croton berlandieri Torrey, in Emory, Rep. U.S. Mex. Bound. 2(1): 193. 1858 ("1859").  
Croton salviifolius Croton salviifolius Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Jun 1963 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 02 Jul 1963 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Jun 1963 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 14 Oct 1971 G. N. Avery 1040
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 12 Jun 1963 M. R. Crosby 127
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 26 Jun 1963 M. R. Crosby 344
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Catherine Par. 23 Sep 1971 R. W. Long 3402
USA Florida Collier Co. 11 Nov 1967 A. Hetzell 14
Dominican Republic Monte Cristi Prov. 27 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2430
Dominican Republic Monte Cristi Prov. 27 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2429
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Oct 1973 M. Meagher 1076
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: