Cissus trifoliata

Family:VITACEAE
Species:Cissus trifoliata (L.)L.
Common Name:SORRELVINE; MARINEVINE
Status:Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order VITALES
FamilyVITACEAE
Genus Cissus
Species Cissus trifoliata (L.)L. - SORRELVINE; MARINEVINE

Citation

Citation CISSUS TRIFOLIATA (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 897. 1759.
Basionym: Sicyos trifoliata Linnaeus 1753.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 1: t. 142(5-6). 1707). Lectotypified by Lombardi, Taxon 44: 203. 1995.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Collier USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cissus acida Cissus acida Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 170. 1762, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sicyos trifoliata Linnaeus 1753. 
Cissus incisa Cissus incisa (Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray) Des Moulins, in Durand, Actes Soc. Linn. Bordeaux 24: 156. 1862 ("1861").BASIONYM: Vitis incisa Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray 1838. 
Cissus parvifolia Cissus parvifolia Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 66. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sicyos trifoliata Linnaeus 1753. 
Kemoxis acida Kemoxis acida Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 86. 1838, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cissus acida Linnaeus 1762, nom. illegit.; Sicyos trifoliata Linnaeus 1753. 
Sicyos trifoliata Sicyos trifoliata Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1013. 1753. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 1: t. 142(5-6). 1707). Lectotypified by Lombardi, Taxon 44: 203. 1995.
Vitis acida Vitis acida Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 70. 1860.BASIONYM: Cissus acida Linnaeus 1762, nom. illegit.; Sicyos trifoliata Linnaeus 1753. 
Vitis trifoliata Vitis trifoliata (Linnaeus) Baker, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 14(2): 212. 1871, non Thunberg 1825.BASIONYM: Sicyos trifoliata Linnaeus 1753. 
Cissus carnifolia Cissus carnifolia Urban & Ekman, Ark. Bot. 22A(8): 73. 1929. TYPE: HAITI: Massif de la Salle, group Marne des Commisaires, Anses-a-Pitres, a la Hatte, s.d., Ekman 6710 (holotype: S; isotypes: S, US 2 shts).
Cissus incisa var. andrewsii Cissus incisa (Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray) Des Moulins, var. andrewsii E. J. Palmer, J. Arnold Arbor. 10: 41. 1929. TYPE: TEXAS: Jeff Davis Co.: Fort Davis, 21 Aug 1913, Andrews 17

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Brevard Co. 30 Sep 1965 O. K. Lakela 29172
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Apr 1964 O. K. Lakela 27018
USA Florida Lee Co. 19 Sep 2007 S.W. Braem EB0008
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Jun 1961 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 24 Jul 1997 B. K. Holst 6108
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28543
USA Florida Volusia Co. 20 May 1981 B. F. Hansen 8242
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 Jul 1963 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 30 Jun 1975 D. P. Cole s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. 24 Jul 2002 S. W. Woodmansee 765
USA Florida Volusia Co. 09 Oct 1966 R. W. Long 2300
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6269
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 06 Aug 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55855
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Catherine Par. 31 Jul 1963 M. R. Crosby 1031
Bahamas Long Island 07 Jan 1998 E. Freid 98-067 Duplicates: 2.
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 17 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 76
USA Florida Monroe Co. 01 Mar 1998 K. A. Bradley 1380
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9368
USA Florida Lee Co. 07 Sep 2008 E. Gandy LK0097
USA Florida Brevard Co. 18 May 2005 P. A. Schmalzer 05-67
USA Florida Pasco Co. 22 Sep 2002 C. vanHoek WB226
USA Florida Lee Co. 19 Aug 1973 S. Todd s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Aug 1965 O. K. Lakela 29089
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2233
USA Florida Volusia Co. 03 Aug 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11193
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Oct 1974 D. P. Cole 27
USA Florida Monroe Co. Nov 1891 W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 13 Dec 1976 A.G. Shuey 1816
USA Florida Monroe Co. 19 Jun 1979 W. C. Brumbach 9501
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: