Pityrogramma trifoliata

Family:PTERIDACEAE
Species:Pityrogramma trifoliata (L.)R.M.Tryon
Common Name:GOLDENROD FERN
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyPTERIDACEAE
Genus Pityrogramma
Species Pityrogramma trifoliata (L.)R.M.Tryon - GOLDENROD FERN

Citation

Citation PITYROGRAMMA TRIFOLIATA (Linnaeus) R. M. Tryon, Contr. Gray Herb. 189: 68. 1962.
Basionym: Acrostichum trifoliatum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 1: t. 45(2). 1707). Lectotypified by Proctor, Ferns Jamaica 203. 1985.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier FTG  
Hernando FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Monroe Mainland FTG  
Palm Beach FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acrostichum trifoliatum Acrostichum trifoliatum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1070. 1753. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 1: t. 45(2). 1707). Lectotypified by Proctor, Ferns Jamaica 203. 1985.
Ceropteris trifoliata Ceropteris trifoliata (Linnaeus) Kuhn ex Hieronymus, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 22: 398. 1896.BASIONYM: Acrostichum trifoliatum Linnaeus 1753. 
Gymnogramma trifoliata Gymnogramma trifoliata (Linnaeus) Desvaux, Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin Mag. Neuesten Entdeck. Gesammten Naturk. 5: 305. 1811.BASIONYM: Acrostichum trifoliatum Linnaeus 1753. 
Trismeria aurea Trismeria aurea Fée, Mém. Foug. 5: 165. 1852, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Acrostichum trifoliatum Linnaeus 1753. 
Trismeria trifoliata Trismeria trifoliata (Linnaeus) Fée ex Diels, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 1(4): 265. 1899.BASIONYM: Acrostichum trifoliatum Linnaeus 1753. 
Pteris serrulata Pteris serrulata Linnaeus f., Suppl. Pl. 445. 1782 ("1781"), non Forsskål 1775. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC/JAMAICA:
Trismeria argentea Trismeria argentea Fée, Mém. Foug. 5: 165, t. 14-A(1). 1852.  
Trismeria microphylla Trismeria microphylla Fée, Mém. Foug. 5: 165. 1852. TYPE: PERU:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 06 Mar 1955 M. W. Diddell 864
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Aug 1961 W. G. Atwater 608
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29541
USA Florida Broward Co. 02 Apr 2006 P. L. Howell 934
USA Florida Broward Co. 12 Dec 2006 P. L. Howell 979
USA Florida Broward Co. 12 Dec 2006 P. L. Howell 980
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9358
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 May 1979 D. F. Austin 6862
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Oct 1983 M. Nee 28611
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Nov 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2941
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Manchester Par. Aug 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: