Cyperus elegans

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus elegans L.
Common Name:ROYAL FLATSEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus elegans L. - ROYAL FLATSEDGE

Citation

Citation CYPERUS ELEGANS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 45. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 1: t. 75(1). 1707). Lectotypified by G. C. Tucker & McVaugh, in McVaugh, Fl. Novo- Galic. 13: 292. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Palm Beach FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyperus trachynotus Cyperus trachynotus Torrey, in Emory, Rep. U.S. Mex. Bound. 2(1): 227. 1858 ("1859"). TYPE: TEXAS: Painted Caves, 1850, Bigelow s.n. (lectotype: NY; isolectotypes: GH, YU). Lectotypified by G. C. Tucker, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 43: 142. 1994.
Cyperus viscosus Cyperus viscosus Swartz, Prodr. 20. 1788. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S).
Papyrus elegans Papyrus elegans (Linnaeus) G. Don, in Loudon, Hort. Brit. 22. 1830.BASIONYM: Cyperus elegans Linnaeus 1753. 
Scirpus viscosus Scirpus viscosus (Swartz) Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 142. 1791.BASIONYM: Cyperus viscosus Swartz 1788. 
Cyperus cubensis Cyperus cubensis Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 42. 1854. TYPE: CUBA:
Cyperus elegans var. breviradiatus Cyperus elegans Linnaeus, var. breviradiatus Maury, J. Bot. (Morot) 3: 196. 1889. TYPE: VENEZUELA:
Cyperus elegans var. major Cyperus elegans Linnaeus, var. major Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 165. 1936. TYPE: PERU: Piura: Negritis, s.d., Haught 6 (holotype: S).
Cyperus viviparus Cyperus viviparus Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 316. 1855.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Sep 1989 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 06 Jul 1983 D. S. Correll 54187
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 May 1994 S. L. Orzell 22661
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Sep 1993 S. L. Orzell 22462
USA Florida Broward Co. 10 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21270
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20402
USA Florida Monroe Co. 29 Oct 1995 E. L. Bridges 23880
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Sep 1982 D. S. Correll 54045
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1968 O. K. Lakela 31880
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 Nov 1981 G. N. Avery 2332
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Nov 2015 R. Mears s.n.
USA Louisiana Iberia Par. 29 Oct 1963 J. W. Thieret 16600
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Nov 2015 A. Farid 160
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Nov 2015 A. Farid 165
Puerto Rico ComerĂ­o Municip. 25 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9344
Bahamas South Andros Island 02 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2429
Guadeloupe 24 Jan 1961 E. A. Turnau 725
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: