Zanthoxylum fagara

Family:RUTACEAE
Species:Zanthoxylum fagara (L.)Sarg.
Common Name:WILD LIME; LIME PRICKLYASH
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRUTACEAE
Genus Zanthoxylum
Species Zanthoxylum fagara (L.)Sarg. - WILD LIME; LIME PRICKLYASH

Citation

Citation ZANTHOXYLUM FAGARA (Linnaeus) Sargent, Gard. & Forest 3: 186. 1890.
Basionym: Schinus fagara Linnaeus 1753.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 2: pl. 162(1). 1725). Lectotypified by D. M. Porter & T. S. Elias, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 66: 152. 1979.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas FLAS  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Fagara fagara Fagara fagara (Linnaeus) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 675, 1333. 1903, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Schinus fagara Linnaeus 1753. 
Fagara pterota Fagara pterota Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 897. 1759. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Browne s.n. (lectotype: LINN 152.2). Lectotypified by C. D. Adams, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 47. 1993.
Fagaras fagara Fagaras fagara (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 34. 1898.BASIONYM: Schinus fagara Linnaeus 1753. 
Schinus fagara Schinus fagara Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 389. 1753. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 2: pl. 162(1). 1725). Lectotypified by D. Porter & Elias, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 66: 152. 1979.
Zanthoxylum pterota Zanthoxylum pterota (Linnaeus) Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 6: 3. 1823.BASIONYM: Fagara pterota Linnaeus 1759. 
Fagara lentiscifolia Fagara lentiscifolia Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 165. 1809.  
Zanthoxylum lentiscifolium Zanthoxylum lentiscifolium (Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow) Andersson, Kongl. Vetensk. Acad. Handl. 1853: 244. 1855, non Champion ex Bentham 1851.BASIONYM: Fagara lentiscifolia Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1809.