Conocarpus erectus

Family:COMBRETACEAE
Species:Conocarpus erectus L.
Common Name:BUTTONWOOD
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCOMBRETACEAE
Genus Conocarpus
Species Conocarpus erectus L. - BUTTONWOOD

Citation

Citation CONOCARPUS ERECTUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 176. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica t. 161(2). 1703). Lectotypified by Wijnands, Bot. Commelins 66. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Conocarpus erectus forma sericeus Conocarpus erectus Linnaeus, forma sericeus (de Candolle) Stace, in Harling & Sparre, Fl. Ecuador 81: 58. 2007.BASIONYM: Conocarpus erectus Linnaeus, var. sericeus de Candolle 1828. 
Conocarpus erectus var. arboreus Conocarpus erectus Linnaeus, var. arboreus de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 16. 1828, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Conocarpus erectus Linnaeus 1753. 
Conocarpus erectus var. sericeus Conocarpus erectus Linnaeus, var. sericeus de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 16. 1828.  
Conocarpus erectus var. sericeus Conocarpus erectus Linnaeus, var. sericeus Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 277. 1860, non de Candolle 1828. TYPE: BAHAMAS:
Conocarpus sericeus Conocarpus sericeus (de Candolle) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 2: 662. 1832.BASIONYM: Conocarpus erectus Linnaeus, var. sericeus de Candolle 1828. 
Terminalia erecta Terminalia erecta (Linnaeus) Baillon, Hist. Pl. 6: 266, 275. 1876.BASIONYM: Conocarpus erectus Linnaeus 1753. 
Conocarpus acutifolius Conocarpus acutifolius Humboldt & Bonpland ex Schultes, in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 5: 574. 1819.  
Conocarpus erectus var. argenteus Conocarpus erectus Linnaeus, var. argenteus Millspaugh, Publ. Field Columb. Mus., Bot. Ser. 2: 79. 1900.  
Conocarpus erectus var. procumbens Conocarpus erectus Linnaeus, var. procumbens (Linnaeus) de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 16. 1828.BASIONYM: Conocarpus procumbens Linnaeus 1753. 
Conocarpus erectus var. procumbens Conocarpus erectus Linnaeus, var. procumbens Jacquin ex Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 277. 1860, non (Linnaeus) de Candolle 1828. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Conocarpus procumbens Conocarpus procumbens Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 177. 1753. TYPE: CUBA:
Conocarpus pubescens Conocarpus pubescens Schumacher, Beskr. Guin. Pl. 115. 1827.  
Conocarpus sericeus Conocarpus sericeus J. Jiménez Almonte, Anales Univ. Santo Domingo 18: 126. 1953, non (de Candolle) G. Don 1832.BASIONYM: Conocarpus erectus Linnaeus, var. sericeus Grisebach 1860, non de Candolle 1828. 
Conocarpus supinus Conocarpus supinus Crantz, Inst. Rei Herb. 1: 355. 1766.  
Terminalia erecta var. procumbens Terminalia erecta (Linnaeus) Baillon, var. procumbens M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Dicc. Bot. Nom. Vulg. 73. 1889.BASIONYM: Conocarpus erectus Linnaeus, var. procumbens Grisebach, non (Linnaeus) de Candolle 1828.