Conocarpus erectus

Family:COMBRETACEAE
Species:Conocarpus erectus L.
Common Name:BUTTONWOOD
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyCOMBRETACEAE
Genus Conocarpus
Species Conocarpus erectus L. - BUTTONWOOD

Citation

Citation CONOCARPUS ERECTUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 176. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica t. 161(2). 1703). Lectotypified by Wijnands, Bot. Commelins 66. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Conocarpus erectus forma sericeus Conocarpus erectus Linnaeus, forma sericeus (de Candolle) Stace, in Harling & Sparre, Fl. Ecuador 81: 58. 2007.BASIONYM: Conocarpus erectus Linnaeus, var. sericeus de Candolle 1828. 
Conocarpus erectus var. arboreus Conocarpus erectus Linnaeus, var. arboreus de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 16. 1828, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Conocarpus erectus Linnaeus 1753. 
Conocarpus erectus var. sericeus Conocarpus erectus Linnaeus, var. sericeus de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 16. 1828.  
Conocarpus erectus var. sericeus Conocarpus erectus Linnaeus, var. sericeus Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 277. 1860, non de Candolle 1828. TYPE: BAHAMAS:
Conocarpus sericeus Conocarpus sericeus (de Candolle) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 2: 662. 1832.BASIONYM: Conocarpus erectus Linnaeus, var. sericeus de Candolle 1828. 
Terminalia erecta Terminalia erecta (Linnaeus) Baillon, Hist. Pl. 6: 266, 275. 1876.BASIONYM: Conocarpus erectus Linnaeus 1753. 
Conocarpus acutifolius Conocarpus acutifolius Humboldt & Bonpland ex Schultes, in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 5: 574. 1819.  
Conocarpus erectus var. argenteus Conocarpus erectus Linnaeus, var. argenteus Millspaugh, Publ. Field Columb. Mus., Bot. Ser. 2: 79. 1900.  
Conocarpus erectus var. procumbens Conocarpus erectus Linnaeus, var. procumbens (Linnaeus) de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 16. 1828.BASIONYM: Conocarpus procumbens Linnaeus 1753. 
Conocarpus erectus var. procumbens Conocarpus erectus Linnaeus, var. procumbens Jacquin ex Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 277. 1860, non (Linnaeus) de Candolle 1828. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Conocarpus procumbens Conocarpus procumbens Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 177. 1753. TYPE: CUBA:
Conocarpus pubescens Conocarpus pubescens Schumacher, Beskr. Guin. Pl. 115. 1827.  
Conocarpus sericeus Conocarpus sericeus J. Jiménez Almonte, Anales Univ. Santo Domingo 18: 126. 1953, non (de Candolle) G. Don 1832.BASIONYM: Conocarpus erectus Linnaeus, var. sericeus Grisebach 1860, non de Candolle 1828. 
Conocarpus supinus Conocarpus supinus Crantz, Inst. Rei Herb. 1: 355. 1766.  
Terminalia erecta var. procumbens Terminalia erecta (Linnaeus) Baillon, var. procumbens M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Dicc. Bot. Nom. Vulg. 73. 1889.BASIONYM: Conocarpus erectus Linnaeus, var. procumbens Grisebach, non (Linnaeus) de Candolle 1828. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10683
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10642
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28587
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Aug 1985 S. A. Thompson 2735
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9145
USA Florida Pasco Co. 12 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9979
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Sep 1964 O. K. Lakela 27530
USA Florida Brevard Co. 08 May 1973 A.G. Shuey M0915
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Nov 1973 K. LaDuca s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 15 Nov 1994 S. Cole OS0294
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Jun 1969 M. Meagher 84a
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 26 Dec 1998 S. W. Braem DP0048
USA Florida Lee Co. 30 Apr 1992 A. Peters GI0001
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Nov 1982 J. D. Skean, Jr. 1042
USA Florida Monroe Co. 26 Nov 1982 J. D. Skean, Jr. 1031
USA Florida Monroe Co. 1846 F. I. X. Rugel 237
USA Florida Broward Co. 25 Apr 1975 Crook s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10602A
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10695
USA Florida Manatee Co. 20 Jul 1992 D. Willis MB0037
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10710
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Apr 1970 H. Andorfer 4
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Nov 1891 W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Jul 1974 S. Todd 242
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 10 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26300
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Jul 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11118
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 27 Jun 2001 C. vanHoek CI0102
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 23 Jun 2004 A. Bishop HI0125
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 18 Jan 1991 S. Erickson PC0003
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Apr 1962 O. K. Lakela 25009
USA Florida Lee Co. 19 Sep 2002 A. Bishop LK0063
USA Florida Lee Co. 18 Oct 2007 S. W. Braem EB0021
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 22 Nov 1961 D. B. Ward 2858
USA Florida Lee Co. 02 Aug 1950 R. L. Wilbur 2524
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 30 Jun 1973 L. Fowler 8
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Dec 1975 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. Nov 1891 W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 01 Oct 1983 R. Lassiter 724
USA Florida Monroe Co. 29 Jun 1975 J. C. Semple 1710
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 09 Jul 1970 G. Fleming 279
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 13 Aug 2002 A. Bishop AK0028
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 4930
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6282
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6343
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21 Aug 1971 C. P. Sreemadhavan 5146
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Jan 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9326
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Jan 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9328
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 16 Nov 1979 B. F. Hansen 6827
USA Florida Monroe Co. 19 Jul 1980 N. F. F. MacLeish 634
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Aug 1967 O. K. Lakela 30982
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 Oct 1980 R. P. Wunderlin 8821
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 09 Jul 1961 R. R. Smith 358
USA Florida Monroe Co. 24 Dec 1965 H. D. Hammond 3893b
USA Florida Brevard Co. 22 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28683
USA Florida Monroe Co. 16 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6361
USA Florida Pasco Co. 04 Jan 1973 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. Nov 1841 W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 30 Jun 1975 J. C. Semple 1705
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 09 Jul 1961 R. R. Smith 356
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Oct 1974 S. Todd 414
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2491
USA Florida Brevard Co. 22 Mar 1973 A.G. Shuey M0081
USA Florida Collier Co. 12 May 1968 O. K. Lakela 31415
USA Florida Citrus Co. 16 Jul 1961 D. B. Ward 2714
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29609 & 1522
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2151
USA Florida Manatee Co. 14 Jan 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29317
USA Florida Monroe Co. 1846 F. I. X. Rugel 237
USA Florida Brevard Co. 18 Oct 2003 T. MacClendon 228
USA Florida Lee Co. 30 Dec 1953 G. R. Cooley 2491
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 May 1958 G. R. Cooley 6208
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 May 1958 G. R. Cooley 6209
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Apr 1996 G. Gann 448
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Apr 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 5983
USA Florida Monroe Co. 05 Aug 1971 C. P. Sreemadhavan 5146
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6265
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 28 Mar 1979 D. W. Crewz 1532
USA Florida Lee Co. 13 Jan 1979 B. F. Hansen 5015
USA Florida Lee Co. 27 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6046
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6087
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Oct 1977 S. Morrill 11
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 30 Oct 1979 G. Fleming 3310
USA Florida Hernando Co. 23 Jan 1972 P. Genelle s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 22 Sep 2002 C. vanHoek WB061
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 Aug 1979 B. F. Hansen 6147
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Oct 1972 W. Webb s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Nov 1966 O. K. Lakela 30331
USA Florida Monroe Co. 28 Jun 1970 M. Meagher 346
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27828
USA Florida Lee Co. 04 Dec 1998 S. W. Braem GI057
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Jul 1895 A. H. Curtiss 5470
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 10 Oct 1964 R. W. Long 1261
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Jan 1998 R. A. Hattaway CS0284
USA Florida Monroe Co. Feb 1846 F. I. X. Rugel 235
Bahamas San Salvador Island 04 Jun 1978 C. Keller 823
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Oct 1980 P. W. Brunn 32
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 21 Feb 1986 D. W. Crewz 3011
Bahamas San Salvador Island 6 Jun 1978 C. Keller 845
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Jan 1991 L. Blocker MK0012
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 28 Jun 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3670
USA Florida Hernando Co. 23 Jan 1972 P. Genelle s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 16 May 1973 J. Carlton s.n.
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 16 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8479
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 16 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8513
Dominican Republic El Seibo Prov. 05 Aug 1981 T. A. Zanoni 15876
Bahamas Andros Island 15 Oct 1976 R. P. Sauleda 1340
Trinidad & Tobago Trinidad 16 Nov 1977 E. K. Ramcharan 331
St. Lucia 02 Feb 1987 B. Benz 1155
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 09 Jul 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5697
Bahamas Exuma 26 Jun 1995 E. Freid 95-140
Puerto Rico 26 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9445
Bahamas Andros Island 15 Oct 1976 R. P. Sauleda 1240
Bahamas Andros Island 15 Oct 1976 R. P. Sauleda 1247
Puerto Rico Cabo Rojo Mun. 12 Nov 1993 M. Nee 44187
Bahamas Exuma 22-29 Mar 1970 M. Carey 12
Puerto Rico 25 Mar 1973 D. Burch 6631
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 16 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 2
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent St. George Par. 04 Mar 1965 G. R. Proctor 26091
Antigua & Barbuda Antigua 8-9 Jul 1964 R. L. Wilbur 7350
Bahamas New Providence Island 14-16 Jun 1965 R. W. Long 1430
USA Hawaii Oahu Aug 1985 O. Degener 35669d
Mexico Chiapas 08 Aug 1979 S. Trott 219
Honduras Valle 28 Apr 1984 E. J. Paredes 150
Mexico Yucatán 25 Mar 1970 J. Utley s.n.
Guyana Region IV 12 Aug 1995 S. R. Hill 27090
Mexico Quintana Roo 17 Jul 1982 D. A. White 239
Mexico Yucatán 23 Mar 1970 J. Utley 32
Mexico Yucatán 23 Mar 1970 J. Utley 37
Belize Orange Walk 12 May 1985 B. Leyden 26
Belize Stann Creek 25 Mar 1989 S. R. Hill 20365
Panama Panama Prov. 03 Feb 1973 H. Kennedy 2266
Venezuela Zulia 01 Aug 1967 P. Karstedt M60
Venezuela Zulia 01 Aug 1967 P. Karstedt M63
USA Florida Manatee Co. 06 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27595
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 May 1983 R. D. Whetstone 13308
USA Florida Manatee Co. 24 Nov 1984 R. Lassiter 2217
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Nov 1891 W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 05 Dec 1942 A. E. Perkins s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Sep 1973 S. Todd 50
USA Florida Collier Co. 16 Aug 1967 O. K. Lakela 31049
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Aug 2002 A. Bishop DW0062
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Aug 2002 A. Bishop DW0051
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 05 Apr 2010 A. R. Franck 1857
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 Feb 2012 D. Hilbert 36
USA Florida Indian River Co. 14 Sep 2013 S. Myers 1130
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7534
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Sep 1974 S. Todd 334
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 17 Jan 1961 D. E. Anderson 1462 From Eckerd College Herbarium.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 19 Jan 1991 S. Imhof 22 From Eckerd College Herbarium.
Guyana Essequibo Distr. 31 Mar 1970 J. Browder 148
USA Florida Brevard Co. 08 Jul 1929 M. Mulvania s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Aug 1929 M. Mulvania s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 02 Apr 1964 P. Silverstone 78
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Dec 1966 G. R. Cooley 11963 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Jul 1969 R. A. Howard 17318
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Nov 1972 W. C. Brumbach 8072 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Jun 1968 W. T. Gillis 6810 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Feb 1964 F. Rich s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Feb 1964 H. W. Severance 39
USA Florida Manatee Co. 10 Jan 1961 D. E. Anderson 1421
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: