Caperonia palustris

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Caperonia palustris (L.)A.St.-Hil.
Common Name:SACATRAPO
Status:Not Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Caperonia
Species Caperonia palustris (L.)A.St.-Hil. - SACATRAPO

Citation

Citation CAPERONIA PALUSTRIS (Linnaeus) A. Saint-Hilaire, Hist. Pl. Remarq. Bresil 245. 1826.
Basionym: Croton palustris Linnaeus 1753.
Type: MEXICO: Veracruz:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Escambia FSU  
Flagler USF  
Gulf USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Okeechobee USF  
Palm Beach FTG  
Pasco FLAS  
Polk USF  
Sarasota FLAS  
Seminole FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Argythamnia palustris Argythamnia palustris (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 594. 1891.BASIONYM: Croton palustris Linnaeus 1753. 
Croton palustris Croton palustris Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1004. 1753. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz:
Meterana palustris Meterana palustris (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 66. 1838.BASIONYM: Croton palustris Linnaeus 1753. 
Tournesol palustris Tournesol palustris (Linnaeus) M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Anales Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 23: 48. 1894.BASIONYM: Croton palustris Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Aug 1988 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Jul 1992 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 03 Nov 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 15 Nov 2005 D. Seagle s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 16 Nov 2004 P. A. Schmalzer 04-674
USA Florida Hendry Co. 03 Jul 1987 T. Hendrickson s.n.
USA Florida Flagler Co. 01 Nov 2000 C. Slaughter 12246
USA Florida Gulf Co. 11 Nov 2011 A. H. Kane s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Sep 2012 C. vanHoek 2796
USA Florida Polk Co. Oct 2014 K. Shelton s.n.
USA Florida Hardee Co. 24 Jan 2015 P. J. Simoes 87
Dominican Republic Distrito Nacional 14 May 1981 T. A. Zanoni 13391
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: