Setaria magna

Family:POACEAE
Species:Setaria magna Griseb.
Common Name:GIANT BRISTLEGRASS
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Setaria
Species Setaria magna Griseb. - GIANT BRISTLEGRASS

Citation

Citation SETARIA MAGNA Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W. Ind. 554. 1864.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Purdie s.n. (holotype: GOET; isotypes: K, US(fragm)).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Franklin FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hendry FLAS  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Lake FLAS  
Lee USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Marion USF  
Martin FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chaetochloa magna Chaetochloa magna (Grisebach) Lamson-Scribner, Bull. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 4: 39. 1897.BASIONYM: Setaria magna Grisebach 1864. 
Chamaeraphis magna Chamaeraphis magna (Grisebach) Beal, Grass. N. Amer. 2: 152. 1896.BASIONYM: Setaria magna Grisebach 1864. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Jul 1979 C. G. Wright 299
USA Florida Volusia Co. 27 Oct 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2635
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 22 Oct 1976 P. Genelle 2537
USA Florida Highlands Co. 17 Jun 1945 L. J. Brass 15310
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10581
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Jun 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9802
USA Florida Marion Co. 11 Oct 2006 C. Slaughter 15042
USA Florida Brevard Co. 16 Aug 1989 MacGregor 897 Sheet 3 of 3.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 16 Aug 1989 MacGregor 897 Sheet 1 of 3.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 16 Aug 1989 MacGregor 897 Sheet 2 of 3.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 24 Sep 1976 P. Genelle 2324
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6148 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6148 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Jun 1966 O. K. Lakela 29963
USA Florida Brevard Co. 23 Jun 1971 D. Auth s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Oct 1998 R. Pires FS0138
USA Florida Collier Co. 18 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 28951
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 May 1994 S. L. Orzell 22664
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Oct 1984 M. Lopez s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 16 Sep 1970 P. Genelle 333
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Aug 1981 B. F. Hansen 8565
USA Florida Orange Co. 25 Aug 1981 B. F. Hansen 8730
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 06 Aug 1992 J. Weber OS0091
USA Florida Taylor Co. 09 Aug 2000 J. Richard Abbott 13750
USA Florida Lee Co. 19 Nov 1966 G. R. Cooley 11974
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 25 May 1995 E. L. Bridges 23661
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. May 25, 1895 A. H. Curtiss 5410
USA Florida Brevard Co. 17 Sep 1973 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 20 May 2002 C. vanHoek WB183
USA Florida Broward Co. 12 Jun 1997 K. A. Bradley 156
USA Florida Pasco Co. 23 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7413
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 16 Jun 2001 C. vanHoek CI0181
USA Florida Brevard Co. 17 Sep 1973 A.G. Shuey M0031
USA Florida Polk Co. 09 Jul 1971 N. H. Chevalier 9
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Jul 2009 C. vanHoek HR0127
USA Florida Polk Co. 16 Nov 2010 W. D. Longbottom 14493
USA Florida Brevard Co. 23 May 2013 R. Chicone 1020
USA Florida Broward Co. 20 May 2015 L. Briggs s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 30 Nov 2012 R. Rowe DP0127
USA North Carolina Washington Co. 05 Aug 1958 A. E. Radford 38910
USA Louisiana Cameron Par. 28 Oct 1978 B. Flynn
USA South Carolina Jasper Co. 27 Sep 1959 G. R. Swank 412
USA South Carolina Beaufort Co. Aug 1960 G. R. Swank 1047
USA South Carolina Colleton Co. 28 Sep 1991 S. R. Hill 22683
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 03 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9542
USA Louisiana Cameron Par. 06 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 4499
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 16 Sep 1986 M. Siler Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 16 Sep 1986 M. Siler Sheet 1 of 2.
USA South Carolina Jasper Co. 09 Sep 1968 S. W. Leonard 1947
USA North Carolina Carteret Co. 01 Aug 1955 C. E. Wood 8735a
USA North Carolina Gates Co. 17 Sep 1976 L. J. Musselman 4968
USA Louisiana St. Charles Par. 16 Aug 1989 MacGregor 900 Sheet-1 (Top).
USA Louisiana St. Charles Par. 16 Aug 1989 MacGregor 900 Sheet-1.
USA Louisiana St. Charles Par. 16 Aug 1989 MacGregor 900 Sheet-2.
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 17 Aug 1990 MacGregor 994 Sheet-1 (Top).
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 17 Aug 1990 MacGregor 994 Sheet-2 (Middle).
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 17 Aug 1990 MacGregor 994 Sheet-3 (Bottom).
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: