Psychotria nervosa

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Psychotria nervosa Sw.
Common Name:WILD COFFEE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (DEP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Psychotria
Species Psychotria nervosa Sw. - WILD COFFEE

Citation

Citation PSYCHOTRIA NERVOSA Swartz, Prodr. 43. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval USF  
Flagler USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Myrstiphyllum undatum Myrstiphyllum undatum (Jacquin) Hitchcock, Rep. (Annual) Missouri Bot. Gard. 4: 95. 1893.BASIONYM: Psychotria undata Jacquin 1798. 
Psychotria lanceolata Psychotria lanceolata Nuttall, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 5: 290. 1822. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Ware s.n. (holotype: PH).
Psychotria nervosa var. lanceolata Psychotria nervosa Swartz, var. lanceolata (Nuttall) Sargent, Trees & Shrubs 2: 185. 1911.BASIONYM: Psychotria lanceolata Nuttall 1822. 
Psychotria undata Psychotria undata Jacquin, Pl. Hort. Schoenbr. 3: 5, pl. 260. 1798. TYPE: BAHAMAS: Without data (lectotype: Jacquin, Pl. Hort. Schoenbr. 3: pl. 260. 1798). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 3: 448. 1989.
Psychotria undata var. glabra Psychotria undata Jacquin, var. glabra Urban, Symb. Antill. 4: 498. 1911, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Psychotria undata Jacquin 1798. 
Uragoga undata Uragoga undata (Jacquin) Baillon, Hist. Pl. 7: 371. 1880.BASIONYM: Psychotria undata Jacquin 1798. 
Bertiera ferruginea Bertiera ferruginea Willdenow ex Schultes, in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 5: 227. 1819.  
Psychotria chimarrhoides Psychotria chimarrhoides de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 514. 1830. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Sagra s.n. (holotype: G-DC).
Psychotria elongata Psychotria elongata Bentham ex Oersted, Vidensk. Meddel. Dansk Naturhist. Foren. Kjoebenhavn 1853: 32. 1853. TYPE: NICARAGUA: Granada: Volcan Mombacho, Jun 1846, Oersted 11594 (holotype: C; isotype: F fragm).
Psychotria hirta Psychotria hirta Humboldt & Bonpland ex Schultes, in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 5: 191. 1819, non Kunth 1819. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Quindio: Without data, Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: B-W).
Psychotria nervosa subsp. rufescens Psychotria nervosa Swartz, subsp. rufescens (Kunth) Steyermark, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 23: 480. 1972.BASIONYM: Psychotria rufescens Kunth 1819. 
Psychotria nervosa var. hirta Psychotria nervosa Swartz, var. hirta (de Candolle) Steyermark, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 23: 481. 1972.BASIONYM: Psychotria rufescens Kunth, var. hirta de Candolle 1830; Psychotria hirta Humboldt & Bonpland ex Schultes 1819, non Kunth 1819. 
Psychotria oligotricha Psychotria oligotricha de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 514. 1830. TYPE: Without data, 1822, Balbis s.n. (holotype: G-DC).
Psychotria portoricensis Psychotria portoricensis de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 515. 1830. TYPE: PUERTO RICO: Without locality, 1820, Bertero s.n. (holotype: G-DC).
Psychotria quiinifolia Psychotria quiinifolia Dwyer, in Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 53: 108. 1966. TYPE: PANAMA: Bocas del Toro: Almirante, Changuinola Canal, s.d., Blum 1402 (holotype: MO).
Psychotria rufescens Psychotria rufescens Humboldt & Bonpland ex Schultes, in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 5: 192. 1819, non Kunth 1819.  
Psychotria rufescens Psychotria rufescens Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 3: 364. 1819. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Caripe, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Steyermark, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 23: 480. 1972.
Psychotria rufescens var. ferruginea Psychotria rufescens Kunth, var. ferruginea (Willdenow ex Schultes) de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 512. 1830.BASIONYM: Bertiera ferruginea Willdenow ex Schultes 1819. 
Psychotria rufescens var. haenkeana Psychotria rufescens Kunth, var. haenkeana de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 512. 1830.  
Psychotria rufescens var. hirta Psychotria rufescens Kunth, var. hirta de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 512. 1830.BASIONYM: Psychotria hirta Humboldt & Bonpland ex Schultes 1819, non Kunth 1819. 
Psychotria undata forma pubescens Psychotria undata Jacquin, forma pubescens Urban, Symb. Antill. 7: 477. 1913.BASIONYM: Psychotria rufescens Kunth 1819. 
Psychotria undata var. chimarrhoides Psychotria undata Jacquin, var. chimarrhoides (de Candolle) Stehle & Quentin, in Stehle et al., Fl. Guadeloupe 2: 4. 1938.BASIONYM: Psychotria chimarrhoides de Candolle 1830. 
Psychotria undata var. poitaei Psychotria undata Jacquin, var. poitaei Urban, Symb. Antill. 8: 678. 1921. TYPE: HAITI:
Uragoga elongata Uragoga elongata (Bentham ex Oersted) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 960. 1891.BASIONYM: Psychotria elongata Bentham ex Oersted 1853. 
Uragoga hirta Uragoga hirta (de Candolle) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 960. 1891.BASIONYM: Psychotria rufescens Kunth, var. hirta de Candolle 1830; Psychotria hirta Humboldt & Bonpland ex Schultes 1819, non Kunth 1819. 
Uragoga oligotricha Uragoga oligotricha (de Candolle) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 961. 1891.BASIONYM: Psychotria oligotricha de Candolle 1830. 
Uragoga rufescens Uragoga rufescens (Kunth) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 962. 1891.BASIONYM: Psychotria rufescens Kunth 1819.