Adiantum tenerum

Family:PTERIDACEAE
Species:Adiantum tenerum Sw.
Common Name:BRITTLE MAIDENHAIR
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyPTERIDACEAE
Genus Adiantum
Species Adiantum tenerum Sw. - BRITTLE MAIDENHAIR

Citation

Citation ADIANTUM TENERUM Swartz, Prodr. 135. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S; isotype: B-W).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Broward USF  
Citrus USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Marion USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Pinellas USF  
St. Johns PH  
Volusia PH  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adiantum littorale Adiantum littorale Jenman, Ferns Brit. W. Ind. 96. 1899. TYPE: JAMAICA: Between Buff Bay and Spring Garden, s.d., Jenman s.n. (holotype: NY?).
Adiantum tenerum var. littorale Adiantum tenerum Swartz, var. littorale (Jenman) Domin, Rozpr. Král. Ceské Spolecn. Nauk, Tr. Mat.-Prír., ser. 2. 2: 141. 1929.BASIONYM: Adiantum littorale Jenman 1899. 
Adiantum extensum Adiantum extensum Fée, Mém. Foug. 8: 72. 1857. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz:
Adiantum tenerum var. obtusissimum Adiantum tenerum Swartz, var. obtusissimum H. Christ, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 7: 266. 1907. TYPE: COSTA RICA:
Adiantum trapezoides Adiantum trapezoides Fée, Mém. Foug. 5: 117. 1852. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Puente Nacional, s.n., Galeotti 6317 (holotype: P; isotype: BR).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jun 1965 R. W. Long 1865
USA Florida Alachua Co. 15 Dec 1959 D. B. Ward 1745
USA Florida Citrus Co. 18 May 1974 R. P. Wunderlin 5292
USA Florida Hernando Co. 16 Aug 1980 J. Beckner 2440
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9405
USA Florida Citrus Co. 16 Feb 1964 O. K. Lakela 26840 The sheet consists of material cultivated in Lake County.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 01 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 6341
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Oct 1962 O. K. Lakela 25462
USA Florida Citrus Co. 15 Jul 1965 J. H. Scudder 41 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 15 Jul 1965 J. H. Scudder 40 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 06 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 8988
USA Florida Feb-Mar 1905 A. A. Eaton 1229
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Feb 1934 W. M. Buswell s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Jul 1953 R. Garrett s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 26 Nov 1984 D. W. Hall 1351
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 1896 M. Rodman s.n.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 25 Oct 1978 C. E. Nauman 469 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Sep 1972 K. A. Fanning 60 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Broward Co. 28 May 2015 P. L. Howell 1291
Puerto Rico Utuado Mun. 10 Nov 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8564
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Manchester Par. Oct 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Jan. 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
Puerto Rico Hatillo Mun. 18 Apr 1985 R. P. Sauleda 8810
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 15 Jun 1963 M. R. Crosby 170
Barbados St. Thomas Par. 19 Feb 1965 G. R. Proctor 25841
Puerto Rico Hatillo Mun. 21 Apr 1979 Dr. Alain H. 28690
Puerto Rico Arecibo Mun. 24 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9304
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Ann Par. 20 Jul 1977 C. E. Nauman 8
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Ann Par. 20 Jul 1977 C. E. Nauman 10
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Mary Par. 05 Jul 1963 M. R. Crosby 496
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: