Tillandsia usneoides

Family:BROMELIACEAE
Species:Tillandsia usneoides (L.)L.
Common Name:SPANISH MOSS
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBROMELIACEAE
Genus Tillandsia
Species Tillandsia usneoides (L.)L. - SPANISH MOSS

Citation

Citation TILLANDSIA USNEOIDES (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 411. 1762.
Basionym: Renealmia usneoides Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data, Herb. Clifford 129, Renealmia 1 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Gouda, in Gorts-van Rijn, Fl. Guianas 189: 68. 1987.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Indian River USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette FTG  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dendropogon usneoides Dendropogon usneoides (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 25. 1838 ("1836").BASIONYM: Renealmia usneoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Renealmia usneoides Renealmia usneoides Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 287. 1753. TYPE: Without data, Herb. Clifford 129, Renealmia 1 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Gouda, in Gorts-van Rijn, Fl. Guianas 189: 68. 1987.
Tillandsia usneoides forma genuina Tillandsia usneoides (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, forma genuina Andre. Bromel. Andr. 64. 1889, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Tillandsia usneoides (Linnaeus) Linnaeus 1762; Renealmia usneoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Rhizomorpha ochreata Rhizomorpha ochreata Acharius, Syn. Meth. Lich. 391. 1814.  
Tillandsia crinita Tillandsia crinita Beer, Fam. Bromel. 152. 1856 ("1857"). TYPE: VENEZUELA: Caripe, Monagas, Sep 1799, Humboldt & Bonpland 347 (holotype: B; isotype: P).
Tillandsia trichoides Tillandsia trichoides Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 1: 290. 1816. TYPE: VENEZUELA:
Tillandsia usneoides forma cretacea Tillandsia usneoides (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, forma cretacea Mez, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 3(3): 615. 1894. TYPE: CHILE:
Tillandsia usneoides forma crispa Tillandsia usneoides (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, forma crispa Andre, Bromel. Andr. 64. 1889. TYPE: CHILE:
Tillandsia usneoides forma ferruginea Tillandsia usneoides (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, forma ferruginea Andre, Bromel. Andr. 64. 1889. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Tucuman:
Tillandsia usneoides forma filiformis Tillandsia usneoides (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, forma filiformis Andre, Bromel. Andr. 64. 1889. TYPE: GUYANA:
Tillandsia usneoides forma longissima Tillandsia usneoides (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, forma longissima Andre, Bromel. Andr. 64. 1889. TYPE: BRAZIL: Minas Gerais:
Tillandsia usneoides forma major Tillandsia usneoides (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, forma major Andre, Bromel. Andr. 64. 1889. TYPE: MEXICO:
Tillandsia usneoides forma robusta Tillandsia usneoides (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, forma robusta E. Morren ex Mez, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 3(3): 615. 1894. TYPE: MEXICO:
Tillandsia usneoides var. cretacea Tillandsia usneoides (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, var. cretacea (Mez) Mez, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 9: 883. 1896.BASIONYM: Tillandsia usneoides (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, forma cretacea Mez 1894. 
Tillandsia usneoides var. ferruginea Tillandsia usneoides (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, var. ferruginea (Andre) Mez, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 9: 883. 1896.BASIONYM: Tillandsia usneoides (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, forma ferruginea Andre 1889. 
Tillandsia usneoides var. filiformis Tillandsia usneoides (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, var. filiformis (Andre) Mez, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 9: 883. 1896.BASIONYM: Tillandsia usneoides (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, forma filiformis Andre 1889. 
Tillandsia usneoides var. longissima Tillandsia usneoides (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, var. longissima (Andre) Mez, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 9: 883. 1896.BASIONYM: Tillandsia usneoides (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, forma longissima Andre 1889. 
Tillandsia usneoides var. robusta Tillandsia usneoides (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, var. robusta (E. Morren ex Mez) Mez, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 9: 883. 1896.BASIONYM: Tillandsia usneoides (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, forma robusta E. Morren ex Mez 1894.