Lasiacis divaricata

Family:POACEAE
Species:Lasiacis divaricata (L.)Hitchc.
Common Name:SMALLCANE; FLORIDA TIBISEE
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Lasiacis
Species Lasiacis divaricata (L.)Hitchc. - SMALLCANE; FLORIDA TIBISEE

Citation

Citation LASIACIS DIVARICATA (Linnaeus) Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 16. 1910.
Basionym: Panicum divaricatum Linnaeus 1759.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Browne s.n. (lectotype: LINN 80.65). Lectotypified by Davidse, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 65: 1164. 1979.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard NY  
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Lee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Palm Beach USF  
St. Lucie NY-Lit Lit-NY: Davidse, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 65: 1169-1170. 1978.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Panicum divaricatum Panicum divaricatum Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 871. 1759. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Browne s.n. (lectotype: LINN 80.65). Lectotypified by Davidse, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 65: 1164. 1979.
Panicum bambusoides Panicum bambusoides Desvaux ex Hamilton, Prodr. 10. 1825. TYPE: PUERTO RICO: Without data (holotype: P).
Panicum chauvinii Panicum chauvinii Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 68. 1853. TYPE: GUADELOUPE: Without data, Duchassaing de Fontbressin s.n. (holotype: P).
Panicum divaricatum var. glabrum Panicum divaricatum Linnaeus, var. glabrum Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 784. 1891.  
Panicum divaricatum var. stenostachyum Panicum divaricatum Linnaeus, var. stenostachyum Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W. I. 551. 1864. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, March 20 (holotype: GOET; isotype: US fragm).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9197
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Dec 1929 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Nov 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9420
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Sep 1965 D. B. Ward 5345
USA Florida Martin Co. 11 Feb 2007 J. Bradford 327
USA Florida Lee Co. 02 Dec 2009 S.W. Braem CC0872
USA Florida Broward Co. 28 Mar 2014 P. L. Howell 1253
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Sep 1929 M. Mulvania s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27854
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jan 1963 D. B. Ward 3306
USA Florida Monroe Co. 19 Oct 1986 L. P. Southerland s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1794
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1827
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Sep 1960 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Aug 1961 R. R. Smith 672
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Nov 1973 K. La Duca s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 28 Dec 1963 O. K. Lakela 26742
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 05 Sep 1895 A. H. Curtiss 5530
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23184
USA Florida Monroe Co. Nov 1891 W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Jan 1969 R. W. Long 31781
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9222
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 Dec 1974 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 12 Dec 1998 R. A. Hattaway CS0399
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Apr 1996 G. Gann 529
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Aug 1968 O. K. Lakela 31633
Bahamas Bell Island 22 Jun 1995 E. Freid 95-108
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: