Sagittaria lancifolia

Family:ALISMATACEAE
Species:Sagittaria lancifolia L.
Common Name:BULLTONGUE ARROWHEAD
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyALISMATACEAE
Genus Sagittaria
Species Sagittaria lancifolia L. - BULLTONGUE ARROWHEAD

Citation

Citation SAGITTARIA LANCIFOLIA Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 2: 1270. 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Browne s.n. (lectotype: LINN 1124.6). Lectotypified by R. R. Haynes & Holm-Nielsen, Fl. Neotrop. 64: 89. 1994.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
Columbia FSU  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FSU  
Flagler FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sagittaria lancifolia var. major Sagittaria lancifolia Linnaeus, var. major Micheli, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 3: 73. 1881, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Sagittaria lancifolia Linnaeus 1759. 
Sagittaria sellowiana Sagittaria sellowiana Kunth, Enum. Pl. 3: 159. 1841. TYPE: BRAZIL: Campos et Vittoria, s.d., Sellow s.n. (holotype: B-W?).
Sagittaria acutifolia Sagittaria acutifolia Linnaeus f., Suppl. Pl. 419. 1782, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sagittaria pugioniformis Linnaeus 1775. 
Sagittaria angustifolia Sagittaria angustifolia Lindley, Bot. Reg. 14: pl. 1141. 1828. TYPE: SURINAM: Essequibo, cult. in England, without data (lectotype: Lindley, Bot. Reg. 14: pl. 1141. 1828). Lectotypified by R. R. Haynes & Holm-Nielsen, Fl. Neotrop. 64: 90. 1994.
Sagittaria lancifolia var. angustifolia Sagittaria lancifolia Linnaeus, var. angustifolia (Lindley) Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 218. 1866.BASIONYM: Sagittaria angustifolia Lindley 1828. 
Sagittaria ovata Sagittaria ovata Redoute, Liliac. 7: t. 411. 1813.  
Sagittaria pugioniformis Sagittaria pugioniformis Linnaeus, Pl. Surin. 15. 1775. TYPE: SURINAM: Without data (lectotyhpe: LINN 1124.7). Lectotypified by R. R. Haynes & Holm-Nielsen, Fl. Neotrop. 64: 90. 1994.
Sagittaria pugioniformis var. acutifolia Sagittaria pugioniformis Linnaeus, var. acutifolia Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 328. 1898.BASIONYM: Sagittaria acutifolia Linnaeus f. 1782, nom. illegit.; Sagittaria pugioniformis Linnaeus 1775.