Datura inoxia

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Datura inoxia Mill.
Common Name:PRICKLYBURR
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Datura
Species Datura inoxia Mill. - PRICKLYBURR

Citation

Citation DATURA INOXIA Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: Veracruz: Cult. in England, without data (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by A. S. Barclay, Bot. Mus. Leafl. 18: 255. 1959.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Pinellas USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Datura guayaquilensis Datura guayaquilensis Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 3: 8. 1818. TYPE: ECUADOR: Guayas: Guayaquil,

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 10 Dec 1970 P. Genelle 397
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 14 Jul 1989 J. Beckner 2691
USA Pennsylvania 10 Oct 1942 unknown s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Ohio Richland Co. Jul 1896 E. Wilkinson s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Maryland Prince Georges Co. 05 Jul 1986 S. R. Hill 16869 CULTIVATED.
U.S. Virgin Islands St. Croix Island St. Croix Distr. 20 May 1970 M. B. Meagher 236
British Virgin Islands Tortola 27 Jul 1970 W. G. D'Arcy 4766
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: