Hypericum hypericoides

Family:CLUSIACEAE
Species:Hypericum hypericoides (L.)Crantz
Common Name:ST.ANDREW'S-CROSS
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCLUSIACEAE
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum hypericoides (L.)Crantz - ST.ANDREW'S-CROSS

Citation

Citation HYPERICUM HYPERICOIDES (Linnaeus) Crantz, Inst. Rei Herb. 2: 520. 1766.
Basionym: Ascyrum hypericoides Linnaeus 1753.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Browne s.n. (neotype: LINN 944.2). Neotypified by W. P. Adams, Rhodora 59: 82-83. 1957.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland FSU  
Nassau FTG  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ascyrum hypericoides Ascyrum hypericoides Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 788. 1753. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Browne s.n. (neotype: LINN 944.2). Neotypified by W. P. Adams, Rhodora 59: 82-83. 1957.
Ascyrum hypericoides var. oblongifolium Ascyrum hypericoides Linnaeus, var. oblongifolium (Spach) Fernald, Rhodora 38: 433. 1936.BASIONYM: Ascyrum oblongifolium Spach 1836. 
Ascyrum hypericoides var. typicum Ascyrum hypericoides Linnaeus, var. typicum Fernald, Rhodora 38: 432. 1936, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Ascyrum hypericoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Ascyrum oblongifolium Ascyrum oblongifolium Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 5: 461. 1836.  
Ascyrum crux-andreae var. angustifolium Ascyrum crux-andreae Linnaeus, var. angustifolium Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 16. 1818.  
Ascyrum hypericoides var. angustifolium Ascyrum hypericoides Linnaeus, var. angustifolium (Nuttall) Kearney, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 5: 533. 1901.BASIONYM: Ascyrum crux-andreae Linnaeus, var. angustifolium Nuttall 1818. 
Ascyrum linifolium Ascyrum linifolium Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 5: 469. 1836. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Ascyrum macrosepalum Ascyrum macrosepalum S. Brown, in Britton, J. New York Bot. Gard. 13: 192. 1912. TYPE: BERMUDA: Paget Marsh, s.d., Brown & Britton 1136 (holotype: NY).
Ascyrum michauxii Ascyrum michauxii Spach, Hist. Nat. Veg. 5: 460. 1836.  
Ascyrum montanum Ascyrum montanum Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 116. 1838. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Ascyrum plumieri Ascyrum plumieri Bertoloni, Mem. Reale Accad. Sci. Ist. Bologna 4: 77, t. 4(3). 1853. TYPE: ALABAMA: