Petiveria alliacea

Family:PHYTOLACCACEAE
Species:Petiveria alliacea L.
Common Name:GUINEA HEN WEED
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPHYTOLACCACEAE
Genus Petiveria
Species Petiveria alliacea L. - GUINEA HEN WEED

Citation

Citation PETIVERIA ALLIACEA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 342. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Herb. Clifford 141(Petiveria 1) (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Barrie, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 74. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward FTG  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Glades USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Petiveria foetida Petiveria foetida Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 214. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Petiveria alliacea Linnaeus 1753. 
Mapa graveolens Mapa graveolens Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. 59. 1829 ("1825"). TYPE: BRAZIL:
Petiveria alliacea var. grandifolia Petiveria alliacea Linnaeus, var. grandifolia Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 9. 1849. TYPE: "Carolina"
Petiveria alliacea var. octandra Petiveria alliacea Linnaeus, var. octandra (Linnaeus) Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 9. 1849.BASIONYM: Petiveria octandra Linnaeus 1762. 
Petiveria corrientina Petiveria corrientina Rojas, Bull. Geogr. Bot. 28: 163. 1918. TYPE: ARGENTINA:
Petiveria graveolens Petiveria graveolens (Vellozo) Stellfeld, Tribuna Farm. 12: 114. 1944.BASIONYM: Mapa graveolens Vellozo 1829. 
Petiveria hexandria Petiveria hexandria Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño, Fl. Mexic., ed. 2. 90. 1894. TYPE: MEXICO:
Petiveria ochroleuca Petiveria ochroleuca Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 9. 1849. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data, Sessé y Lacastra & Mociño, Icon. Fl. Mexic. [ined.] t. 1094 (holotype: G).
Petiveria octandra Petiveria octandra Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 486. 1762. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 472.2). Lectotypified by Nowicke, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 55: 344. 1969.
Petiveria paraguayensis Petiveria paraguayensis Parodi, Anales Soc. Ci. Argent. 5: 160. 1878. TYPE: PARAGUAY:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6243
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 30 Aug 1895 A. H. Curtiss 5520
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1929
USA Florida Lake Co. 19 Dec 1969 F. L. Lawrence s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 24 Nov 1992 B. F. Hansen 12051
USA Florida Sumter Co. 15 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19168
USA Florida Sumter Co. 29 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19800
USA Florida Brevard Co. 11 Sep 2000 C. Slaughter 12178
USA Florida Alachua Co. 28 Oct 1965 D. B. Ward 5443
USA Florida Hernando Co. Mar 2006 B. Upcavage s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Nov 2001 B. F. Hansen 12917
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 14 Sep 2009 E. Gandy CH0078
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Oct 1962 O. K. Lakela 25453
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 08 Aug 1965 D. B. Ward 5028
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 26 Sep 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 10155
USA Florida Lake Co. 23 Aug 2006 M. T. Strong 3622
USA Florida Orange Co. 11 Oct 2011 S. E. Green 68
USA Florida Osceola Co. 25 Oct 2011 S. E. Green 69
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2543
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2209
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Mar 1964 O. K. Lakela 26880
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Apr 1969 R. W. Long 2849
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 31 Jul 1997 K. A. Bradley 396
USA Florida Martin Co. 30 May 2006 S. W. Woodmansee 1868
USA Florida Glades Co. 10 Nov 2012 A. R. Franck 3187
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 Jun 2003 A. Bishop CC0052
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Apr 2014 R. Chicone 1238
USA Florida Marion Co. 30 Aug 2016 V. K. Soumar s.n.
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 10 Jun 1963 M. R. Crosby 98
Trinidad & Tobago Trinidad St. George Co. 08 Feb 1962 W. H. A. Hekking 1375
Puerto Rico ComerĂ­o Municip. 25 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9359
Dominica St. Mark Par. 15 Mar 1993 S. R. Hill 24810
Puerto Rico Utuado Municip. 17 May 1970 M. Meagher 193
Puerto Rico Luquillo Municip. 25 Mar 1971 D. Burch 3440
USA Florida Lee Co. 24 Oct 1987 J. N. Burch 109
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Mar 1989 J. N. Burch 108
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: