Dichanthelium strigosum var. glabrescens

Family:POACEAE
Species:Dichanthelium strigosum (Muhl. ex Elliott)Freckmann var. glabrescens (Griseb.)Freckmann
Common Name:ROUGHHAIR WITCHGRASS
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium strigosum (Muhl. ex Elliott)Freckmann var. glabrescens (Griseb.)Freckmann - ROUGHHAIR WITCHGRASS

Citation

Citation DICHANTHELIUM STRIGOSUM (Muhlenberg ex Elliott) Freckmann, var. GLABRESCENS (Grisebach) Freckmann, Brittonia 33: 457. 1981.
Basionym: Panicum dichotomum Linnaeus, var. glabrescens Grisebach 1864.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Purdie s.n. (holotype: K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Glades FLAS  
Gulf FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands NY  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Martin FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland FTG  
Nassau FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Palm Beach FTG  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota FLAS  
Sumter FLAS  
Suwannee FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dichanthelium leucoblepharis var. glabrescens Dichanthelium leucoblepharis (Trinius) Gould & C. A. Clark, var. glabrescens (Grisebach) Gould & C. A. Clark, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 65: 1100. 1978.BASIONYM: Panicum dichotomum Linnaeus, var. glabrescens Grisebach 1864. 
Dichanthelium strigosum subsp. glabrescens Dichanthelium strigosum (Muhlenberg ex Elliott) Freckmann, subsp. glabrescens (Grisebach) Freckmann & Lelong, Sida 20: 171. 2002.BASIONYM: Panicum dichotomum Linnaeus, var. glabrescens Grisebach 1864. 
Panicum dichotomum var. glabrescens Panicum dichotomum Linnaeus, var. glabrescens Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W. I. 553. 1864. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Purdie s.n. (holotype: K).
Panicum polycaulon Panicum polycaulon Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 200. 1897. TYPE: FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co.: Tampa, 20 Aug 1895, Nash 2420a (holotype: NY; isotype: US fragm).
Panicum strigosum var. glabrescens Panicum strigosum Muhlenberg ex Elliott, var. glabrescens (Grisebach) C. F. Reed, Phytologia 67: 452. 1989.BASIONYM: Panicum dichotomum Linnaeus, var. glabrescens Grisebach 1864. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Mar 1903 A. S. Hitchcock s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 27 Aug 1957 R. Kral 5558
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 11 Jun 1956 W. P. Adams 183
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Jan 1966 O. K. Lakela 29435
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 19 May 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10981
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 May 1998 K. A. Bradley 1721
USA Florida Hernando Co. 26 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7218 H.A. Gleason confirmed the R.J. Eaton determination on 3-1-60.
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28244
USA Florida Pasco Co. 30 Sep 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10314 Duplicate verified by J.R. Swallen.
USA Florida Broward Co. 28 Feb 1970 W. L. McCart 11339
USA Florida Manatee Co. 27 Jun 1997 C. Becker WC0205
USA Florida Brevard Co. 22 Nov 1975 J. E. Poppleton 567
USA Florida Citrus Co. 23 Apr 1993 C. vanHoek 353
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 May 1993 B. F. Hansen 12077
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Sep 1994 R. P. Wunderlin 10512
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 09 Nov 1975 J. E. Poppleton 632
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28226
USA Florida Pasco Co. 27 Mar 2002 C. vanHoek WB165
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Aug 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2176
USA Florida Polk Co. 24 Feb 1979 B. F. Hansen 5086
USA Florida Brevard Co. 22 Nov 1975 J. E. Poppleton 569
USA Florida Hardee Co. 24 Apr 1980 R. P. Wunderlin 8596
USA Florida Franklin Co. 24 Apr 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53204
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 May 1961 O. K. Lakela 24105
USA Florida Volusia Co. 18 May 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1767
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Aug 1993 S. L. Orzell 22165
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Mar 2001 M. J. Barry s.n. Specimen #1.
USA Florida Collier Co. Mar 2001 M. J. Barry s.n. Specimen #2.
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Sep 2005 S. W. Woodmansee 1758
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28226
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Dec 1960 O. K. Lakela 23708 Duplicate verified by J.R. Swallen.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Sep 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10215 Duplicate verified by J.R. Swallen.
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 22 Oct 1998 E. L. Bridges 25376
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Mar 1961 O. K. Lakela 23886
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Mar 1961 O. K. Lakela 23886
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Jun 1983 D. Richardson 2001
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 07 Nov 2010 A. R. Franck 2433
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 10 Nov 2014 T. MacClendon 1391
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Jul 2017 J. R. Campbell 813
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: