Thelypteris grandis

Family:THELYPTERIDACEAE
Species:Thelypteris grandis A.R.Sm.
Common Name:STATELY MAIDEN FERN; COLLIER COUNTY MAIDEN FERN
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyTHELYPTERIDACEAE
Genus Thelypteris
Species Thelypteris grandis A.R.Sm. - STATELY MAIDEN FERN; COLLIER COUNTY MAIDEN FERN

Citation

Citation THELYPTERIS GRANDIS A. R. Smith, Univ. Calif. Publ. Bot. 59: 96. 1971.
Basionym: Nephrodium paucijugum Jenman 1886.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Sherring s.n. (lectotype: NY; isotype: K, NY). Lectotypified by Maxon, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 10: 473-503. 1908; A. R. Smith, Univ. Calif. Publ. Bot. 59: 96. 1971.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dryopteris chartacea Dryopteris chartacea C. Christensen, Index Filic. 257. 1905, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Nephrodium paucijugum Jenman 1886. 
Nephrodium paucijugum Nephrodium paucijugum Jenman, J. Bot. 24: 270. 1886. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Sherring s.n. (lectotype: NY; isotype: K, NY). Lectotypified by Maxon, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 10: 473-503. 1908; A. R. Smith, Univ. Calif. Publ. Bot. 59: 96. 1971.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Apr 1981 C. E. Nauman 1418 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Apr 1981 C. E. Nauman 1418 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Collier Co. 18 Nov 1978 C. E. Nauman 557
USA Florida Collier Co. 16 Feb 1980 C. E. Nauman s.n.
Jamaica Surrey Co. Portland Par. Apr 1967 R. E. Vagner 195
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: