Leersia monandra

Family:POACEAE
Species:Leersia monandra Sw.
Common Name:BUNCH CUTGRASS
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Leersia
Species Leersia monandra Sw. - BUNCH CUTGRASS

Citation

Citation LEERSIA MONANDRA Swartz, Prodr. 21. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S; isotype: BM)).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Citrus NY  
Miami-Dade US  
Monroe Keys NY  
Monroe Mainland US  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asprella monandra Asprella monandra (Swartz) Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 2, 153. 1812.BASIONYM: Leersia monandra Swartz 1788. 
Homalocenchrus monandrus Homalocenchrus monandrus (Swartz) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 777. 1891.BASIONYM: Leersia monandra Swartz 1788. 
Oryza monandra Oryza monandra (Swartz) Döll, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(2): 9. 1871.BASIONYM: Leersia monandra Swartz 1788. 
Paspalum cubense Paspalum cubense Sprengel, Neue Entd. 3: 12. 1822. TYPE: CUBA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Cuba Pinar del Río Prov. 08 Jun 1921 E. L. Ekman 1021
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: