Tillandsia recurvata

Family:BROMELIACEAE
Species:Tillandsia recurvata (L.)L.
Common Name:BALLMOSS
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBROMELIACEAE
Genus Tillandsia
Species Tillandsia recurvata (L.)L. - BALLMOSS

Citation

Citation TILLANDSIA RECURVATA (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 410. 1762.
Basionym: Renealmia recurvata Linnaeus 1753.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 1: t. 121(1). 1707. Lectotypified by L. B. Smith, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 70: 208. 1935.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia UWFP  
Flagler USF  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Diaphoranthema recurvata Diaphoranthema recurvata (Linnaeus) Beer, Fam. Bromel. 156. 1856 ("1857").BASIONYM: Renealmia recurvata Linnaeus 1753. 
Renealmia recurvata Renealmia recurvata Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 287. 1753. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 1: t. 121(1). 1707. Lectotypified by L. B. Smith, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 70: 208. 1935.
Tillandsia recurvata forma genuina Tillandsia recurvata (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, forma genuina André, Bromel. Andr. 65. 1889, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Tillandsia recurvata (Linnaeus) Linnaeus 1762; Renealmia recurvata Linnaeus 1753. 
Diaphoranthema uniflora Diaphoranthema uniflora (Kunth) Beer, Fam. Bromel. 154. 1856. ("1857").BASIONYM: Tillandsia uniflora Kunth 1816. 
Tillandsia pauciflora Tillandsia pauciflora Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño, Fl. Mexic., ed. 2. 81. 1894. TYPE: MEXICO:
Tillandsia recurvata forma argentea Tillandsia recurvata (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, forma argentea André, Bromel. Andr. 65. 1889. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Valle de Cauca: Cartago, s.d., André s.n. (holotype: ?).
Tillandsia recurvata forma brevifolia Tillandsia recurvata (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, forma brevifolia André, Bromel. Andr. 65. 1889. TYPE: BOLIVIA: Sorata, s.d., Mandon s.n. (holotype: ?).
Tillandsia recurvata forma caespitosa Tillandsia recurvata (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, forma caespitosa André, Bromel. Andr. 65. 1889. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Without data, Balansa s.n. (holotype: ?).
Tillandsia recurvata forma contorta Tillandsia recurvata (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, forma contorta André, Bromel. Andr. 65. 1889. TYPE: MEXICO: Puebla: Without data, Andrieux s.n. (lectotype: ?). Lectotypified by L. B. Smith & Downs, Fl. Neotrop. 14: 888. 1977.
Tillandsia recurvata forma elongata Tillandsia recurvata (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, forma elongata André, Bromel. Andr. 65. 1889. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Valle del Cauca: La Paila, s.d., Holton 154 (holotype: NY).
Tillandsia recurvata forma major Tillandsia recurvata (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, forma major André, Bromel. Andr. 65. 1889. TYPE: PUERTO RICO: Without data, Sintenis s.n. (holotype: BM).
Tillandsia recurvata forma minor Tillandsia recurvata (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, forma minor André, Bromel. Andr. 65. 1889. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Buenos Aires, s.d., Gillies s.n. (holotype: K).
Tillandsia recurvata var. ciliata Tillandsia recurvata (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, var. ciliata E. Morren ex Mez, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 3(3): 610. 1894. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data, Berlandier 367 (lectotype: ?; isolectotypes: P, US). Lectotypified by L. B. Smith & Downs, Fl. Neotrop. 14: 890. 1977.
Tillandsia recurvata var. contorta Tillandsia recurvata (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, var. contorta (André) André ex Mez, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 3(3): 611. 1894.BASIONYM: Tillandsia recurvata (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, forma contorta André 1889. 
Tillandsia recurvata var. majuscula Tillandsia recurvata (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, var. majuscula Mez, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 3(3): 611. 1894. TYPE: BRAZIL: Without data, Tweedie s.n. (lectotype: ?). Lectotypified by L. B. Smith & Downs, Fl. Neotrop. 14: 890. 1977.
Tillandsia recurvata var. minuta Tillandsia recurvata (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, var. minuta Mez, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 3(3): 611. 1894. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Asunción, s.d., Balansa 618-A (lectotype: G). Lectotypified by L. B. Smith & Downs, Fl. Neotrop. 14: 890. 1977.
Tillandsia uniflora Tillandsia uniflora Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 1: 290. 1816. TYPE: MEXICO: Guerrero: Chilpancingo, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).