Myriopteris microphylla

The name of this species does not match your search because Myriopteris microphylla is indicated as the accepted name for Cheilanthes heterotricha.
Family:PTERIDACEAE
Species:Myriopteris microphylla (Sw.)Grusz & Windham
Common Name:SOUTHERN LIP FERN
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyPTERIDACEAE
Genus Myriopteris
Species Myriopteris microphylla (Sw.)Grusz & Windham - SOUTHERN LIP FERN

Citation

Citation MYRIOPTERIS MICROPHYLLA (Swartz) Grusz & Windham, PhytoKeys 32: 59. 2013.
Basionym: Adiantum microphyllum Swartz 1788.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S; isotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Duval FLAS  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adiantum microphyllum Adiantum microphyllum Swartz, Prodr. 135. 1788. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S; isotype: BM).
Adiantum pubescens Adiantum pubescens Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 1: 141. 1810, nom. illegit. et non Schkuhr 1809.BASIONYM: Adiantum microphyllum Swartz 1788. 
Allosorus microphyllus Allosorus microphyllus (Swartz) Liebmann, Kongel. Danske Vidensk. Selsk. Skr., Naturvidensk. Math. Afd., ser. 5. 1: 219. 1849.BASIONYM: Adiantum microphyllum Swartz 1788. 
Cassebeera microphylla Cassebeera microphylla (Swartz) J. Smith, J. Bot. (Hooker) 4: 159. 1841.BASIONYM: Adiantum microphyllum Swartz 1788. 
Cheilanthes microphylla Cheilanthes microphylla (Swartz) Swartz, Syn. Fil. 127. 1806.BASIONYM: Adiantum microphyllum Swartz 1788. 
Notholaena microphylla Notholaena microphylla (Swartz) Keyserling, Polyp. Herb. Bunge 28. 1873.BASIONYM: Adiantum microphyllum Swartz 1788. 
Cheilanthes heterotricha Cheilanthes heterotricha Andersson, Kongl. Svenska Vetensk. Acad. Handl. 1853: 129. 1855. TYPE: ECUADOR: Galapagos Islands:
Cheilanthes moritziana Cheilanthes moritziana Kunze, Linnaea 23: 307. 1850. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Distrito Federal: Caracas, La Guaira, s.d., Moritz 263 (lectotype: B; isolectotype: GH). Lectotypified by R. M. Tryon, Contr. Gray Herb. 194: 98. 1964.
Cheilanthes pubescens Cheilanthes pubescens Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 1: 21. 1816. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Near Jalapa,

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 31 May 1973 O. K. Lakela 31387 Sheet 1 of 2; this sheet consists of material cultivated at USF Botanical Garden from material collected 11 May 1968.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 02 Jan 1954 R. Garrett s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 11 May 1968 O. K. Lakela 31387 Sheet 2 of 2.
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. 06 Jun 1950 G. R. Proctor 4620
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Catherine Par. Apr 1967 R. E. Vagner 119
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Feb 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
Montserrat 07 Feb 1907 J. A. Shafer 720 See label for more information.
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 12 Jun 1963 M. R. Crosby 122
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Jan 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Mar 1989 J. N. Burch 390
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: