Eugenia axillaris

Family:MYRTACEAE
Species:Eugenia axillaris (Sw.)Willd.
Common Name:WHITE STOPPER
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMYRTACEAE
Genus Eugenia
Species Eugenia axillaris (Sw.)Willd. - WHITE STOPPER

Citation

Citation EUGENIA AXILLARIS (Swartz) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 2: 960. 1799.
Basionym: Myrtus axillaris Swartz 1788.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: M).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Hendry USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eugenia anthera Eugenia anthera Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 935, 1506. 1933. TYPE: FLORIDA: Indian River Co.: Near Roseland, Aug 1928, Mosier s.n. (holotype: NY).
Myrtus axillaris Myrtus axillaris Swartz, Prodr. 78. 1788. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: M).
Eugenia axillaris var. cozumelensis Eugenia axillaris (Swartz) Willdenow, var. cozumelensis (Lundell) Lundell, Phytologia 16: 443. 1968.BASIONYM: Eugenia cozumelensis Lundell 1961. 
Eugenia cozumelensis Eugenia cozumelensis Lundell, Wrightia 3: 13. 1961. TYPE: MEXICO: Quintana Roo: Cozumel Island, San Miguel, 6-8 Aug 1932, Steere 2640 (holotype: LL).
Eugenia guadalupensis Eugenia guadalupensis de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 275. 1828. TYPE: GUADALOUPE: Without data, Bertero s.n. (holotype: G-DC).
Eugenia guttata Eugenia guttata Lundell, Wrightia 2: 207. 1961. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Peten: Tikal, 24 jul 1959, Contreras 25 (holotype: LL).