Eugenia axillaris

Family:MYRTACEAE
Species:Eugenia axillaris (Sw.)Willd.
Common Name:WHITE STOPPER
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyMYRTACEAE
Genus Eugenia
Species Eugenia axillaris (Sw.)Willd. - WHITE STOPPER

Citation

Citation EUGENIA AXILLARIS (Swartz) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 2: 960. 1799.
Basionym: Myrtus axillaris Swartz 1788.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: M).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Hendry USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eugenia anthera Eugenia anthera Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 935, 1506. 1933. TYPE: FLORIDA: Indian River Co.: Near Roseland, Aug 1928, Mosier s.n. (holotype: NY).
Myrtus axillaris Myrtus axillaris Swartz, Prodr. 78. 1788. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: M).
Eugenia axillaris var. cozumelensis Eugenia axillaris (Swartz) Willdenow, var. cozumelensis (Lundell) Lundell, Phytologia 16: 443. 1968.BASIONYM: Eugenia cozumelensis Lundell 1961. 
Eugenia cozumelensis Eugenia cozumelensis Lundell, Wrightia 3: 13. 1961. TYPE: MEXICO: Quintana Roo: Cozumel Island, San Miguel, 6-8 Aug 1932, Steere 2640 (holotype: LL).
Eugenia guadalupensis Eugenia guadalupensis de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 275. 1828. TYPE: GUADALOUPE: Without data, Bertero s.n. (holotype: G-DC).
Eugenia guttata Eugenia guttata Lundell, Wrightia 2: 207. 1961. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Peten: Tikal, 24 jul 1959, Contreras 25 (holotype: LL).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 26 Dec 1990 I. Phillips 184
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 28 Sep 1976 G. Fleming 2429
USA Florida Monroe Co. 10 Jan 1993 S. L. Orzell 21222
USA Florida Pasco Co. 25 Jan 2003 C. vanHoek WB261
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Jan 1998 R. A. Hattaway CS0285
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Mar 2003 A. Bishop FS0353
USA Florida Volusia Co. 09 Oct 1966 R. W. Long 2296
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 06 Sep 2008 A. R. Franck 884
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 30 Sep 2006 C. Becker OS0590
USA Florida Manatee Co. 30 Sep 1999 B. K. Holst 7228
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 Nov 2002 C. vanHoek CI0234
USA Florida Collier Co. 04 Nov 1997 M. Owen FS0374
USA Florida Pasco Co. 21 Jan 2004 S.W. Braem AK0036
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 10 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26320
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 13 Sep 1963 R. F. Thorne 33897
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 30 Jun 1975 D. Cole 64
USA Florida Brevard Co. 01 Mar 2002 B. Ames 2057
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 26 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28699
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 12 May 1967 R. W. Long 2567
USA Florida Volusia Co. 03 Aug 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11187
USA Florida Manatee Co. 13 Mar 1995 S. Cole MB0054
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 18 Mar 2009 A. R. Franck 1166
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 28 Aug 1999 L. Schiller 17
USA Florida Monroe Co. 16 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6383
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 06 Jan 2005 S. W. Braem Hi0056
USA Florida Lee Co. 16 Jan 2003 A. Bishop LK0042
USA Florida Lee Co. 22 Jul 1993 S. Cole MK0014
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10716
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 23 Jun 1976 R. F. Thorne 48491
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6333
usa Florida Monroe Co. 27 Nov 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7991
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Jun 1969 M. Meagher 83a
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2473
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2064
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Feb 1971 unknown s.n. Pressed for characteristic leaves and stems.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 26 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1832
USA Florida Manatee Co. 06 Feb 1975 D. P. Cole 93
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Dec 1974 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 16 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6377
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Jun 1964 W. R. Stimson 599
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Apr 1996 G. Gann 463
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6277
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Jun 1979 B. F. Hansen 5699
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Jan 1979 B. F. Hansen 4993
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Sep 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2951
USA Florida Monroe Co. 01 Mar 1963 T. Myint 801
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9253
USA Florida Monroe Co. s.d. unknown 9
USA Florida Volusia Co. 03 Aug 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11191
USA Florida Volusia Co. 03 Aug 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11194
USA Florida Volusia Co. 06 Jul 1972 R. W. Long s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 18 Jan 1967 W. C. Brumbach 5677
USA Florida Monroe Co. 19 Jun 1979 W. C. Brumbach 9499
USA Florida Volusia Co. 04 Nov 1962 O. K. Lakela 25541
USA Florida Volusia Co. 03 Aug 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11189
USA Florida Volusia Co. 03 Aug 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11195
USA Florida Brevard Co. 14 Jun 2002 C. Crawford 6
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 May 1973 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 1972 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 16 May 1973 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 15 Feb 1974 R. F. Thorne 44414
USA Florida Levy Co. 01 Dec 1962 D. B. Ward 3264
USA Florida Levy Co. 01 Aug 1958 E. West s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 1972 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 May 1973 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 26 Sep 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 10150
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Aug 1961 R. A. Smith 663
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Jul 1964 O. K. Lakela 27249
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jun 1952 A. Wilson s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Apr 1970 H. Andorfer 14
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Jul 1971 C. P. Sreemadhavan 5085
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Aug 1970 O. K. Lakela 32104
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Aug 1967 O. K. Lakela 30974
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 Aug 1965 O. K. Lakela 29080
USA Florida Collier Co. 13 Mar 1964 O. K. Lakela 26918
USA Florida Lee Co. 27 Aug 2002 A. Bishop LK0011
USA Florida Lee Co. 19 Sep 2007 S. W. Braem EB0014
USA Florida Citrus Co. 18 Mar 1980 B. F. Hansen 6901
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 24 Jan 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 28 Jan 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 Dec 1973 R. W. Long 4074
USA Florida Brevard Co. 23 Feb 1975 D. P. Cole 134
USA Florida Brevard Co. 31 Dec 1964 O. K. Lakela 28067
USA Florida Brevard Co. 30 Sep 1965 O. K. Lakela 29176
USA Florida Collier Co. 11 May 1968 O. K. Lakela 31394
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Mar 1963 O. K. Lakela 25742
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 Dec 1971 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 26 Dec 1953 R. F. Thorne 3806
USA Florida Martin and Palm Beach Co's 27-29 Jul 1956 G. R. Cooley 4876
USA Florida Martin and Palm Beach Co's 27-29 Jul 1956 G. R. Cooley 4827
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Aug 1954 R. F. Thorne 14799
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Apr 1954 G. R. Cooley 2685
USA Florida Hendry Co. 29 Feb 1952 G. R. Cooley 1078
USA Florida Lee Co. 14 Apr 1954 G. R. Cooley 2669
USA Florida Collier Co. 28 Dec 1988 B. F. Hansen 11804
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10661
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Oct 1977 J. Gregory 30
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Oct 1977 B. Massetti 34
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Oct 1977 D. R. Lindsey 58
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Nov 1974 D. Cole 48
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Oct 1974 D. Cole 8
USA Florida Indian River Co. 11 Nov 1972 W. Webb s.n.
USA Florida Indian River Co. 22 Jun 1972 W. Webb 3576
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 10 Mar 1977 B. Mack 232
USA Florida Lee Co. 13 Feb 1967 G. R. Cooley 11845
USA Florida Lee Co. 08 Mar 1978 S. Morrill 105
USA Florida Lee Co. 19 Jan 1972 W. C. Brumbach 7824
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Mar 1984 S. R. Hill 13390
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 23 Apr 2007 E. Jensen DP0283
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Dec 2002 A. Bishop DW0018
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 16 Dec 2009 A. R. Franck 1724
USA Florida Volusia Co. 25 Nov 2004 J. M. Kunzer 778
USA Florida Hendry Co. 09 Oct 2010 A. R. Franck 2349
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 03 Feb 2008 E. Gandy CH0057
USA Florida Martin Co. Sep 1989 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Osceola Co. 21 Nov 2011 S. E. Green 76
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 Feb 2012 L. C. Anderson 26075
USA Florida Lee Co. 13 Oct 2011 S.W. Braem EB0084
USA Florida Brevard Co. 11 Sep 2014 P. A. Schmalzer 14-38
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Catherine Par. 06 Sep 1962 G. R. Proctor 22769
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Ann Par. 12 Dec 1977 G. A. Goodfriend s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 May 1969 W. T. Gillis 8039 CULTIVATED. Fairchild Tropical Garden; FG-58-7.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Feb 1964 A. Grant 3
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 28 Jun 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3713
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 02 Aug 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2737
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 03 Aug 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2799
Bahamas New Providence Island 14-16 Jun 1969 R. W. Long 1351
Dominican Republic Peravia Prov. 23 Sep 1980 M. Mejía 8405a
Bahamas New Providence Island 14-16 Jun 1965 R. W. Long 1349
Bahamas Long Island 06 Jul 1998 E. Freid 98-208
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 18 Dec 1971 N. Chevalier 292
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 22 Dec 1969 W. H. Lewis 7430
Dominican Republic La Altagracia Prov. 26 Jul 2001 R. Garcia 24236
Bahamas Bell Island 19 Jun 1995 E. Freid 95-090
Bahamas Bell Island 28 Jun 1995 E. Freid 95-154
Guadeloupe 22 Sep 1981 S. Barrier 3083
Dominican Republic San Pedro de Macorís Prov. 03 Oct 1970 A. H. Liogier 17523
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 16 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 35
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 14 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8303
Bahamas Cat Island 11 Jul 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8311
Bahamas South Bimini Island 26 Jul 1964 W. R. Stimson 768
Bahamas Grand Bahama Island 25 Feb 1967 R. Vagner s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 23 Feb 1964 D. W. Buden 8
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 27 Feb 1964 M. H. Weinfeld 8
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Jul 1972 M. L. Gilbert s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 Nov 1990 J. N. Burch 468
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Mar 1989 J. N. Burch 94
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: