Spiranthes torta

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Spiranthes torta (Thunb.)Garay & H.R.Sweet
Common Name:SOUTHERN LADIESTRESSES
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW (DEP), FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Spiranthes
Species Spiranthes torta (Thunb.)Garay & H.R.Sweet - SOUTHERN LADIESTRESSES

Citation

Citation SPIRANTHES TORTA (Thunberg) Garay & H. R. Sweet, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Lesser Antill. Orchidac. 77. 1974.
Basionym: Ophrys torta Thunberg 1791; Satyrium spirale Swartz 1788.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: BM; isotype: UPS).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward NY  
Charlotte FLAS  
Collier FTG  
Miami-Dade FAU FAU specimens now housed at FTG
Monroe Keys USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ibidium tortile Ibidium tortile House, Muhlenbergia 1: 129. 1906.BASIONYM: Neottia tortilis Swartz 1800, nom. illegit.; Ophrys torta Thunberg 1791; Satyrium spirale Swartz 1788. 
Neottia tortilis Neottia tortilis Swartz, Kongl. Vetensk. Acad. Nya Handl. 21: 226. 1800, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ophrys torta Thunberg 1791; Satyrium spirale Swartz 1788. 
Ophrys torta Ophrys torta Thunberg, Mus. Nat. Acad. Upsal. 9: 136. 1791.BASIONYM: Satyrium spirale Swartz 1788. 
Satyrium spirale Satyrium spirale Swartz, Prodr. 118. 1788. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: BM; isotype: UPS).
Spiranthes tortilis Spiranthes tortilis Richard, Orchideis Eur. Annot. 59. 1817, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Neottia tortilis Swartz 1800, nom. illegit.; Ophrys torta Thunberg 1791; Satyrium spirale Swartz 1788. 
Triorchis spiralis Triorchis spiralis (Swartz) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 206. 1920.BASIONYM: Satyrium spirale Swartz 1788. 
Ophrys peruviana Ophrys peruviana Aublet, Hist. Pl. Guiane 816. 1775. TYPE: HAITI: Without data, (syntype: Plumier, Nov. Pl. Amer., Cat. Pl. 9. 1703; Burman, in Plumier, Pl. Amer. t. 183(1). 1758).
Ophrys quinquelobata Ophrys quinquelobata Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 568. 1798, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ophrys peruviana Aublet 1775. 
Spiranthes quinquelobata Spiranthes quinquelobata (Poiret) Urban, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 15: 305. 1918, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ophrys quinquelobata Poiret 1798, nom. illegit.; Ophrys peruviana Aublet 1775. 
Spiranthes swartzii Spiranthes swartzii Krause, Beih. Bot. Centralbl. 32(2): 342. 1914. TYPE: DOMINICA: Without data, Krause 3858 (holotype: ?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 01 Jun 1964 G. N. Avery s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Jun 1941 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 3 Jun 1941 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
Bahamas Andros Island 08 May 1978 R. P. Sauleda 2117 Sheet 1 of 2.
Bahamas Andros Island 08 May 1978 R. P. Sauleda 2117 Sheet 2 of 2.
Bahamas Andros Island 08 May 1978 R. P. Sauleda 2091
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 27 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2529
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 27 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2530
Cuba Pinar del Río Prov. 23 Feb 1904 O. Ames s.n. Sheet 1 of 2.
Cuba Pinar del Río Prov. 23 Feb 1904 O. Ames s.n. Sheet 2 of 2.
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 10 May 1950 G. R. Proctor 3094
Dominican Republic La Vega Prov. 17 Mar 1957 J. Jiménez 3482
Antigua & Barbuda Antigua St. Mary Par. 02 Apr 1956 Albert C. Smith 10393
Jamaica Cornwall Co. Hanover Par. 10 Apr 1955 G. R. Proctor 10009
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Apr 1988 R. P. Sauleda 9201
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: