Damburneya coriacea

Family:LAURACEAE
Species:Damburneya coriacea (Sw.)Trofimov & Rohwer
Common Name:LANCEWOOD
Plant Notes:The circumscription of Nectandra, Ocotea, and related genera has long been problematic. The neotropical genus Damburneya with ca. 20 species was recently molecularly and morphologically defined by its reticulate tertiary leaf venation, tepals adaxially with straight hairs often intergrading with crinkled papillae-like hairs, filaments usually pubescent and narrower than the anthers, anthers smooth to lightly papillose and rounded, truncate, or emarginate at the tip (Trofimov et al. 2016).
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAURALES
FamilyLAURACEAE
Genus Damburneya
Species Damburneya coriacea (Sw.)Trofimov & Rohwer - LANCEWOOD

Citation

Citation DAMBURNEYA CORIACEA (Swartz) Trofimov & Rohwer, in Trofimov et al., Taxon 65: 989. 2016.
Basionym: Laurus coriacea Swartz 1788.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (lectotype: S; isolectotypes: G-DC, S(2 shts)). Lectotpyified by Imkhanitskaya, Novosti Sist. Vyssh. Rast. 11: 201. 1974; Rohwer, in Greuter & Rankin Rodríguez, Fl. Rep. Cub. 19: 50. 2014.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward FLAS  
Collier USF  
Highlands USF  
Indian River USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Damburneya maritima Damburneya maritima Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 136. 1838, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Laurus catesbyana Michaux 1803. 
Gymnobalanus catesbyanus Gymnobalanus catesbyanus (Michaux) Nees von Esenbeck, Syst. Laur. 483. 1836.BASIONYM: Laurus catesbyana Michaux 1803. 
Laurus catesbyana Laurus catesbyana Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 244. 1803. TYPE: BAHAMAS: Without data (lectotype: Catesby, Nat. Hist. Carolina 2: t. 28. 1734). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard & Staples, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 528. 1983.
Laurus coriacea Laurus coriacea Swartz, Prodr. 65. 1788. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (lectotype: S; isolectotypes: G-DC, S(2 shts)). Lectotpyified by Imkhanitskaya, Novosti Sist. Vyssh. Rast. 11: 201. 1974; Rohwer, in Greuter & Rankin Rodríguez, Fl. Rep. Cub. 19: 50. 2014.
Nectandra anonyma Nectandra anonyma Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 2: 187. 1841, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Nectandra neesii D. Dietrich 1840; Nectandra willdenoviana Nees von Esenbeck 1836, non Nees von Esenbeck 1836. 
Nectandra catesbyana Nectandra catesbyana (Michaux) Sargent, Gard. & Forest 2: 448. 1889.BASIONYM: Laurus catesbyana Michaux 1803. 
Nectandra coriacea Nectandra coriacea (Swartz) Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 281. 1860.BASIONYM: Laurus coriacea Swartz 1788. 
Nectandra neesii Nectandra neesii D. Dietrich, Syn. Pl. 2: 1646. 1840.BASIONYM: Nectandra willdenoviana Nees von Esenbeck 1836, non Nees von Esenbeck 1836. 
Nectandra willdenoviana Nectandra willdenoviana Nees von Esenbeck, Syst. Laur. 321. 1836, non Nees von Esenbeck 1836. TYPE: Without data (holotype: B; isotype: GZU fragm).
Ocotea catesbyana Ocotea catesbyana (Michaux) Sargent, Silva 7: 11. 1895.BASIONYM: Laurus catesbyana Michaux 1803. 
Ocotea coriacea Ocotea coriacea (Swartz) Britton, in Britton & Millspaugh, Bahama Fl. 143. 1920.BASIONYM: Laurus coriacea Swartz 1788. 
Oreodaphne coriacea Oreodaphne coriacea (Swartz) Nees von Esenbeck, Syst. Laur. 454. 1836.BASIONYM: Laurus coriacea Swartz 1788. 
Persea catesbyana Persea catesbyana (Michaux) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 393. 1860.BASIONYM: Laurus catesbyana Michaux 1803. 
Nectandra boniato Nectandra boniato A. Richard, in Sagra, Hist. Fis. Cuba, Bot. 11: 188. 1850. TYPE: CUBA: Near Guanimar, s.d., Sagra s.n. (lectotype: P; isolectotypes: P(2 shts)). Lectotypified by Rohwer, Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 60: 50. 1993; Rohwer, in Greuter & Rankin Rodríguez, Fl. Rep. Cuba 19: 50. 2014.
Nectandra cigua Nectandra cigua A. Richard, in Sagra, Hist. Fis. Cuba, Bot. 11: 187. 1850. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Linden 1715 (lectotype: P; isolectotypes: BM, N, NY, P). Lectotypified by Rohwer, Fl. Neotrop. 60: 50. 1993.
Nectandra earlei Nectandra earlei Britton ex Roíg & Acuña, Revista Soc. Cub. Bot. 6: 17. 1949, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Nectandra boniato A. Richard 1850. 
Nectandra willdenoviana var. latifolia Nectandra willdenoviana Nees von Esenbeck, var. latifolia Meisner, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(1): 165. 1864. TYPE: PUERTO RICO: Without data, Ruiz & Pavon s.n. (lectotype: G; isolectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Rohwer, Fl. Neotrop. 60: 50. 1993.
Nectandra willdenoviana var. obliterata Nectandra willdenoviana Nees von Esenbeck, var. obliterata Meisner, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(1): 165. 1864. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Hartweg 1566 (holotype: K; isotypes: BM, G, OXF).
Ocotea lundellii Ocotea lundellii Standley, Publ. Carnegie Inst. Wash. 461: 56. 1935. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Peten: Ixlu ruins, Lake Peten, 15 Jun 1933, Lundell 4359 (holotype: F; isotype: G).