Thelypteris tetragona

Family:THELYPTERIDACEAE
Species:Thelypteris tetragona (Sw.)Small ex R.P.St.John
Common Name:FREE-TIP STAR-HAIR FERN
Status:Native, FACW (DEP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyTHELYPTERIDACEAE
Genus Thelypteris
Species Thelypteris tetragona (Sw.)Small ex R.P.St.John - FREE-TIP STAR-HAIR FERN

Citation

Citation THELYPTERIS TETRAGONA (Swartz) Small ex R. P. Saint John, in Small, Ferns S.E. States 256. 1938.
Basionym: Polypodium tetragonum Swartz 1788.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S; isotype: B-W).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Hernando USF  
Marion USF  
Sumter USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aspidium tetragonum Aspidium tetragonum (Swartz) Swartz, J. Bot. (Schrader) 1800(2): 33. 1801.BASIONYM: Polypodium tetragonum Swartz 1788. 
Dryopteris subtetragona Dryopteris subtetragona Maxon, in Britton & P. Wilson, Bot. Porto Rico 6: 473. 1926.BASIONYM: Polypodium subtetragonum Link 1833, nom. illegit.; Polypodium tetragonum Swartz 1788. 
Dryopteris tetragona Dryopteris tetragona (Swartz) Urban, Symb. Antill. 4: 20. 1903, non Kuntze 1891.BASIONYM: Polypodium tetragonum Swartz 1788. 
Goniopteris subtetragona Goniopteris subtetragona (Maxon) Vareschi, Fl. Venez. 1(1): 452. 1969, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Dryopteris subtetragona Maxon 1926; Polypodium subtetragonum Link 1833, nom. illegit.; Polypodium tetragonum Swartz 1788. 
Goniopteris tetragona Goniopteris tetragona (Swartz) C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 183. 1836.BASIONYM: Polypodium tetragonum Swartz 1788. 
Nephrodium tetragonum Nephrodium tetragonum (Swartz) Keyserling, Polyp. Herb. Bunge 49. 1873, non C. Presl 1825.BASIONYM: Polypodium tetragonum Swartz 1788. 
Phegopteris tetragona Phegopteris tetragona (Swartz) Mettenius, Fil. Hort. Bot. Lips. 84. 1856.BASIONYM: Polypodium tetragonum Swartz 1788. 
Polypodium androgynum var. tetragonum Polypodium androgynum Poiret, var. tetragonum (Swartz) Baker, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 1(2): 505. 1870.BASIONYM: Polypodium tetragonum Swartz 1788. 
Polypodium subtetragonum Polypodium subtetragonum Link, Hort. Berol. 2: 105. 1833, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Polypodium tetragonum Swartz 1788. 
Polypodium tetragonum Polypodium tetragonum Swartz, Prodr. 132. 1788. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S; isotype: B-W).
Thelypteris subtetragona Thelypteris subtetragona (Maxon) E. P. St. John, Amer. Fern J. 26: 44. 1936, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Dryopteris subtetragona Maxon 1926; Polypodium subtetragonum Link 1833, nom. illegit.; Polypodium tetragonum Swartz 1788. 
Goniopteris feei Goniopteris feei L'Herminier ex Fée, Mém. Foug. 11: 61, t. 17(1). 1866. TYPE: GUADALOUPE:
Nephrodium androgynum Nephrodium androgynum (Poiret) Diels, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 1(4): 179. 1899.BASIONYM: Polypodium androgynum Poiret 1804. 
Polypodium androgynum Polypodium androgynum Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 5: 535. 1804. TYPE: MARTINIQUE:
Polypodium smithianum Polypodium smithianum Heward, Mag. Nat. Hist. & J. Zool., ser. 2. 2: 459. 1838. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Heward s.n. (holotype: K).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Sumter Co. 10 Dec 1965 J. H. Scudder 54
USA Florida Citrus Co. 17 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26394
USA Florida Marion Co. 04 Oct 1983 J. H. Scudder 571
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Oct 1962 O. K. Lakela 25471
USA Florida Hardee Co. 05 Jul 1939 W. M. Buswell s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 18 May 1974 R. P. Wunderlin 5303
USA Florida Hernando Co. 26 Jul 1953 R. Garrett s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Oct 1962 O. K. Lakela 25465a Mixed collection with Thelypteris ovata.
Cuba Santiago de Cuba Prov. 14 Mar 1903 H. L. Britton 328
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. James Par. 05 Feb 1950 G. R. Proctor 3932
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Manchester Par. Sep 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Feb 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Manchester Par. Aug 1847 J. Wolle 21618
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: