Thelypteris reptans

Family:THELYPTERIDACEAE
Species:Thelypteris reptans (J.F.Gmel.)C.V.Morton
Common Name:CREEPING STAR-HAIR FERN
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW (DEP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyTHELYPTERIDACEAE
Genus Thelypteris
Species Thelypteris reptans (J.F.Gmel.)C.V.Morton - CREEPING STAR-HAIR FERN

Citation

Citation THELYPTERIS REPTANS (J. F. Gmelin) C. V. Morton, Amer. Fern J. 41: 87. 1951.
Basionym: Polypodium reptans J. F. Gmelin 1791; Polypodium repens Swartz 1788, non Aublet 1775.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S; isotypes: B-W, UPS).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Broward USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier FLAS  
Hernando FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Suwannee FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aspidium reptans Aspidium reptans (J. F. Gmelin) Mettenius, Abh. Senckenberg. Naturf. Ges. 2: 382. 1858.BASIONYM: Polypodium reptans J. F. Gmelin 1791; Polypodium repens Swartz 1788, non Aublet 1775. 
Aspidium reptans var. radicans Aspidium reptans (J. F. Gmelin) Mettenius, var. radicans Mettenius, Abh. Senckenberg. Naturf. Ges. 2: 383. 1858, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Aspidium reptans (J. F. Gmelin) Mettenius 1858; Polypodium reptans J. F. Gmelin 1791; Polypodium repens Swartz 1788, non Aublet 1775. 
Dryopteris reptans Dryopteris reptans (J. F. Gmelin) C. Christensen, Index Filic. 288. 1905.BASIONYM: Polypodium reptans J. F. Gmelin 1791; Polypodium repens Swartz 1788, non Aublet 1775. 
Dryopteris reptans var. conformis Dryopteris reptans (J. F. Gmelin) C. Christensen, var. conformis C. Christensen, Kongel. Danske Vidensk. Selsk. Skr., Naturvidensk. Math. Afd., ser. 7. 10: 220. 1913. TYPE: FLORIDA: Hernando Co.: Left bank of Withlacoochee, near s.d., Smith s.n. (holotype: US).
Goniopteris reptans Goniopteris reptans (J. F. Gmelin) C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 182. 1836.BASIONYM: Polypodium reptans J. F. Gmelin 1791; Polypodium repens Swartz 1788, non Aublet 1775. 
Meniscium reptans Meniscium reptans (J. F. Gmelin) K. Iwatsuki, Mem. Coll. Sci. Kyoto Imp. Univ., Ser. B, Biol. 31(1): 38. 1964.BASIONYM: Polypodium reptans J. F. Gmelin 1791; Polypodium repens Swartz 1788, non Aublet 1775. 
Nephrodium asplenioides subsp. reptans Nephrodium asplenioides (Swartz) Baker, subsp. reptans (J. F. Gmelin) Jenman, Bull. Bot. Dept., ser. 2. 3: 212. 1896.BASIONYM: Polypodium reptans J. F. Gmelin 1791; Polypodium repens Swartz 1788, non Aublet 1775. 
Nephrodium reptans Nephrodium reptans (J. F. Gmelin) Diels, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 1(4): 168. 1899.BASIONYM: Polypodium reptans J. F. Gmelin 1791; Polypodium repens Swartz 1788, non Aublet 1775. 
Phegopteris reptans Phegopteris reptans (J. F. Gmelin) D. C. Eaton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 10: 101. 1883.BASIONYM: Polypodium reptans J. F. Gmelin 1791; Polypodium repens Swartz 1788, non Aublet 1775. 
Polypodium repens Polypodium repens Swartz, Prodr. 132. 1788, non Aublet 1775. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S; isotypes: B-W, UPS).
Polypodium reptans Polypodium reptans J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 1309. 1792.BASIONYM: Polypodium repens Swartz 1788, non Aublet 1775. 
Thelypteris reptans var. conformis Thelypteris reptans (J. F. Gmelin) C. V. Morton, var. conformis (C. Christensen) Duek, Adansonia, ser. 2. 11: 721. 1971.BASIONYM: Dryopteris reptans (J. F. Gmelin) C. V. Morton, var. conformis C. Christensen 1913. 
Polypodium repandum Polypodium repandum Swartz, J. Bot. (Schrader) 1800(2): 25. 1801, non Loureiro 1790.  
Polypodium sloanei Polypodium sloanei Desvaux, Mém. Soc. Linn. Paris 6: 238. 1827.  
Thelypteris darwinii Thelypteris darwinii L. D. Gómez, in L. D. Gómez & Gómez-Laurito, Phytologia 60: 369. 1986. TYPE: MEXICO: Yucatán: Calcehtok, near Opichén, s.d., Darwin et al. 2144 (holotype: NO; isotypes: CR, MEXU).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Oct 1962 O. K. Lakela 25461
USA Florida Citrus Co. 17 Nov 1957 G. R. Cooley 5477
USA Florida Alachua Co. 28 Apr 1966 J. H. Scudder 56
USA Florida Citrus Co. 06 May 1963 O. K. Lakela 25929
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 Mar 1937 W. M. Buswell s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1869
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 May 1968 O. K. Lakela 31444
USA Florida Broward Co. 29 Apr 1978 G. N. Avery 1880
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Aug 1961 R. R. Smith 673
USA Florida Broward Co. Mar 1979 G. B. Iverson s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 06 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 8996
USA Florida Citrus Co. 18 May 1974 R. P. Wunderlin 5298
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Jan 2001 K. A. Bradley 2100
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 27 Sep 1997 K. A. Bradley 780
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Nov 1934 E. P. Saint John 1644
USA Florida Citrus Co. 02 Jan 1954 R. Garrett s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 07 Feb 2014 P. L. Howell 1249
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Manchester Par. Sep 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
Jamaica 1982 M. Van Etten s.n.
Jamaica 1982 M. Van Etten s.n.
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Jan 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
Jamaica Cornwall Co. Westmoreland Co. Jun 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: