Tragia cordata

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Tragia cordata Michx.
Common Name:HEARTLEAF NOSEBURN
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Tragia
Species Tragia cordata Michx. - HEARTLEAF NOSEBURN

Citation

Citation TRAGIA CORDATA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 176. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: KENTUCKY: "entre Danville et Beards' town", s.d., Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden USF  
Jackson FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Allosandra macrocarpa Allosandra macrocarpa Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 52. 1840, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Tragia macrocarpa Willdenow 1805, nom. illegit.; Tragia cordata Michaux 1803. 
Tragia macrocarpa Tragia macrocarpa Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 323. 1805, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Tragia cordata Michaux 1803. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 18 Oct 1981 W. S. Judd 3074
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: