Campyloneurum angustifolium

Family:POLYPODIACEAE
Species:Campyloneurum angustifolium (Sw.)Fée
Common Name:NARROW STRAP FERN; NARROW SWAMP FERN
Status:Native, Endangered-State, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyPOLYPODIACEAE
Genus Campyloneurum
Species Campyloneurum angustifolium (Sw.)Fée - NARROW STRAP FERN; NARROW SWAMP FERN

Citation

Citation CAMPYLONEURUM ANGUSTIFOLIUM (Swartz) Fée, Mém. Foug. 5: 257. 1852.
Basionym: Polypodium angustifolium Swartz 1788.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S; isotypes: B-W, BM, LD, S, UPS).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Seminole GH  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Campyloneurum angustifolium var. ensifolium Campyloneurum angustifolium (Swartz) Fée, var. ensifolium (Willdenow) Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 12: 296. 1931.BASIONYM: Polypodium ensifolium Willdenow 1810. 
Campyloneurum ensifolium Campyloneurum ensifolium (Willdenow) J. Smith, Cult. Ferns 12. 1857.BASIONYM: Polypodium ensifolium Willdenow 1810. 
Cyrtophlebium angustifolium Cyrtophlebium angustifolium (Swartz) J. Smith ex Hooker, Bot. Mag. 72(Comp): 12. 1846.BASIONYM: Polypodium angustifolium Swartz 1788. 
Goniophlebium angustifolium Goniophlebium angustifolium (Swartz) Brackenridge, U.S. Expl. Exped., Filic. 33. 1854.BASIONYM: Polypodium angustifolium Swartz 1788. 
Grammitis angustifolia Grammitis angustifolia (Swartz) Heward, Mag. Nat. Hist., ser. 2. 2: 458. 1838.BASIONYM: Polypodium angustifolium Swartz 1788. 
Marginaria angustifolia Marginaria angustifolia (Swartz) C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 188. 1836.BASIONYM: Polypodium angustifolium Swartz 1788. 
Polypodium angustifolia Polypodium angustifolium Swartz, Prodr. 130. 1788. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S; isotypes: B-W, BM, LD, S, UPS).
Polypodium angustifolium var. ensifolium Polypodium angustifolium Swartz, var. ensifolium (Willdenow) Hicken, Revista Mus. La Plata 15: 271. 1908.BASIONYM: Polypodium ensifolium Willdenow 1810. 
Polypodium ensifolium Polypodium ensifolium Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 5(1): 152. 1810. TYPE: PERU: Lima: Without data, Née s.n. (holotype: B-W).
Campyloneurum difforme T.Moore Campyloneurum difforme T. Moore, Indix Fil. 224. 1861.  
Campyloneurum taeniosum Campyloneurum taeniosum (Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow) Fée, Mém. Foug. 5: 257. 1852.BASIONYM: Polypodium taeniosum Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1810. 
Marginaria taeniosa Marginaria taeniosa (Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow) C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 188. 1836.BASIONYM: Polypodium taeniosum Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1810. 
Polypodium angustifolium var. gramineum Polypidum angustifolium Swartz, var. gramineum Sodiro, Crypt. Vasc. Quit. 366. 1893. TYPE: ECUADOR:
Polypodium calaguala Polypodium calaguala Ruiz Lopez, Mem. Calaguala c. 1805.  
Polypodium crassifolium forma angustissimum Polypodium crassifolium Linnaeus, forma angustissimum Rosenstock, Mém. Soc. Sci. Nat. Neuchatel 5: 45. 1912. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Cundinamarca: Above Facatativa, Savane de Bogota, s.d., Mayor 40 (holotype: S; isotype: US).
Polypodium taeniosum Polypodium taeniosum Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 5(1): 155. 1810. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Monagas: Caripe, s.d., Humboldt s.n. (holotype: B-W).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 Sep 1978 B. E. Tatje 157
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Sep 1972 K. A. Fanning 93 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Sep 1972 K. A. Fanning 492 CULTIVATED.
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 07 Feb 2015 A. R. Franck 3716
Dominican Republic La Vega Prov. 21 Aug 1982 R. P. Sauleda & D. Sauleda 7521
Puerto Rico Cayey Mun. 18 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9103
Puerto Rico Maricao Mun. 09 Nov 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8551
Jamaica Surrey Co. Portland Par. Apr 1967 R. E. Vagner 209
Jamaica Surrey Co. Portland Par. Apr 1967 R. E. Vagner 175
Jamaica Cornwall Co. Trelawny Par. 30 Dec 1949 G. R. Proctor 3813
Jamaica Cornwall Co. Trelawny Par. 02 Feb 1980 R. P. Wunderlin 8865
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. May 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Manchester Par. Oct 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
Brazil Pará 25 Jul 1981 J. J. Strudwick 3555
Ecuador Pichincha Prov. 29 Jul 1980 B. F. Hansen 7855
Brazil Amapá 05 Nov 1979 D. F. Austin 7321
Brazil Amapá 21 Oct 1979 D. F. Austin 7154
Mexico Hidalgo 24 May 1979 D. LeDoux 2483
Mexico Veracruz 28 Jun 1980 M. Nee 18570
Mexico Veracruz 25 Mar 1970 R. W. Long 3237
Mexico 05 Apr 1962 P. C. Hutchison 56.667 Source: A. Lefebure, without number or data.
Panama Chiriqui Prov. 13 Mar 1918 M. A. Cornman 1106 No. 1097 and 1124 were collected in same area.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: