Axonopus compressus

Family:POACEAE
Species:Axonopus compressus (Sw.)P.Beauv.
Common Name:TROPICAL CARPETGRASS; BROADLEAF CARPETGRASS
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWI), AD (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Axonopus
Species Axonopus compressus (Sw.)P.Beauv. - TROPICAL CARPETGRASS; BROADLEAF CARPETGRASS

Citation

Citation AXONOPUS COMPRESSUS (Swartz) Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 12, 154. 1812.
Basionym: Milium compressum Swartz 1788.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake FLAS  
Lee FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola FLAS  
Pasco FLAS  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sarasota USF  
Volusia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agrostis compressa Agrostis compressa (Swartz) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 1: 259. 1810, non Poiret 1810, p. 258, nec Willdenow 1790.BASIONYM: Milium compressum Swartz 1788. 
Anastrophus compressus Anastrophus compressus (Swartz) Schlechtendal ex Nash, in Britton, Man. Fl. N. States 75. 1901.BASIONYM: Milium compressum Swartz 1788. 
Anastrophus platicaulis Anastrophus platicaulis (Poiret) Nash, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 79, 1327. 1903.BASIONYM: Paspalum platicaulon Poiret 1804. 
Digitaria platicaulis Digitaria platicaulis (Poiret) Desvaux, Opusc. Sci. Phys. Nat. 62. 1831.BASIONYM: Paspalum platicaulon Poiret 1804. 
Echinochloa compressa Echinochloa compressa (Swartz) Roberty, Bull. Inst. Fondam. Afrique Noire, Ser. A, Sci. Nat. 17: 66. 1955.BASIONYM: Milium compressum Swartz 1788. 
Milium compressum Milium compressum Swartz, Prodr. 24. 1788. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S?).
Panicum platicaulon Panicum platicaulon (Poiret) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 363. 1898.BASIONYM: Paspalum platicaulon Poiret 1804. 
Paspalum compressum Paspalum compressum (Swartz) Raspail, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 5: 301. 1825, non Rafinesque 1817.BASIONYM: Milium compressum Swartz 1788. 
Paspalum laticulmum Paspalum laticulmum Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 2: 245. 1824 ("1825"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Milium compressum Swartz 1788. 
Paspalum platicaulon Paspalum platicaulon Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 5: 34. 1804. TYPE: PUERTO RICO: Without data, Ledru s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).
Axonopus brevipedunculatus Axonopus brevipedunculatus Gledhill, Bol. Soc. Brot., ser. 2. 40: 127. 1966. TYPE: SIERRA LEONE: Hastings, s.d., Gledhill 225 (holotype: ?; isotype: K).
Axonopus compressus subsp. brevipedunculatus Axonopus compressus (Swartz) Palisot de Beauvois, subsp. brevipedunculatus Gledhill, Phytomorphology 12: 413. 1962. TYPE: SIERRA LEONE: Hastings, s.d., Gledhill 54 (holotype: ?; isotype: K).
Axonopus compressus var. australis Axonopus compressus (Swartz) Palisot de Beauvois, var. australis G. A. Black, Advancing Frontiers Pl. Sci. 5: 81. 1963. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Misiones: La Granja, 11 Nov 1907, Ekman 599 (holotype: US).
Axonopus compressus var. macropodius Axonopus compressus (Swartz) Palisot de Beauvois, var. macropodius (Steudel) G. A. Black, Advancing Frontiers Pl. Sci. 5: 82. 1963.BASIONYM: Paspalum macropodium Steudel 1853. 
Axonopus kisantuensis Axonopus kisantuensis Vanderyst, Bull. Agric. Congo Belge 16: 667. 1925. TYPE: ZAIRE: Kisantu, s.d., Vanderyst 5806 (holotype: BR).
Axonopus multipes Axonopus multipes Swallen, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 23: 459. 1933. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Veracruz, 31 Aug 1910, Hitchcock 6578 (holotype: US).
Helopus barbatus Helopus barbatus Trinius, in Sprengel, Neue Entd. 2: 49. 1821. TYPE: REUNION ISLAND: Without data, Jacquin s.n. (holotype: LE).
Paspalum conjugatum var. subcordatum Paspalum conjugatum P. J. Bergius, var. subcordatum Grisebach, Abh. Königl. Ges. Wiss. Göttingen 7: 262. 1857.  
Paspalum depressum Paspalum depressum Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 20. 1853 ("1855"). TYPE: LOUISIANA: Without data, Hartmann 51 (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).
Paspalum filostachyum Paspalum filostachyum A. Richard ex Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 20. 1853 ("1855"). TYPE: "West Indies", without data, Sieber 365 (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).
Paspalum furcatum var. fissum Paspalum furcatum Flüggé, var. fissum Döll, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(2): 104. 1877.  
Paspalum furcatum var. parviflorum Paspalum furcatum Flüggé, var. parviflorum Döll, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(2): 104. 1877.BASIONYM: Paspalum depressum Steudel 1853. 
Paspalum guadaloupense Paspalum guadaloupense Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 18. 1853 ("1855"). TYPE: GUADALOUPE: Without data, Duchassaing de Fontbressin s.n. (holotype: P).
Paspalum macropodium Paspalum macropodium Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 19. 1853 ("1855"). TYPE: ECUADOR: Guayas: Banks of the Rio Guayaquil, s.d., Jameson 556 (holotype: P; isotypes: K, US(fragm)).
Paspalum raunkiaeri Paspalum raunkiaeri Mez, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 15: 60. 1917. TYPE: VIRGIN ISLANDS: St. John: Without data, Raunkiaer 1313 (holotype: C; isotype: US(fragm)).
Paspalum tristachyon Paspalum tristachyon Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 176. 1791. TYPE: Without data, Richard s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).