Tillandsia utriculata

Family:BROMELIACEAE
Species:Tillandsia utriculata L.
Common Name:GIANT AIRPLANT; GIANT WILD PINE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBROMELIACEAE
Genus Tillandsia
Species Tillandsia utriculata L. - GIANT AIRPLANT; GIANT WILD PINE

Citation

Citation TILLANDSIA UTRICULATA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 286. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Till 9014 (neotype: WU). Neotypified by Till, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 95. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Flagler USF  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola FLAS  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter FLAS  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Tillandsia utriculata forma variegata Tillandsia utriculata Linnaeus, forma variegata H. Luther, J. Bromel. Soc. 28: 166. 1978. TYPE: FLORIDA: Manatee Co.: Epiphyte in coastal hammock, Dec 1976, Pulver s.n. (holotype: US; isotype: SEL).
Vriesea utriculata Vriesea utriculata (Linnaeus) Regel, Index Sem. Hort. Petrop. 1870: 34. 1870.BASIONYM: Tillandsia utriculata Linnaeus 1753. 
Allardtia potockii Allardtia potockii Antoine, Oesterr. Bot. Z. 28: 56. 1878. TYPE: "Carolina",
Anoplophytum flexuosum var. pallidum Anoplophytum flexuosum (Swartz) Beer, var. pallidum (Lindley) Beer, Fam. Bromel. 43. 1856 ("1857").BASIONYM: Tillandsia flexuosa Swartz, var. pallida Lindley 1823. 
Platystachys ehrenbergii Platystachys ehrenbergii K. Koch, Index Sem. Hort. Bot. Berol. 1873(App.): 5. 1874.  
Tillandsia bartramii Tillandsia bartramii Nuttall, Amer. J. Sci. Arts. 5: 292. 1822, non Elliott 1817. TYPE: GEORGIA:
Tillandsia brevibractea Tillandsia brevibractea Baker, J. Bot. 25: 346. 1887. TYPE: MARTINIQUE: Without data, Hahn 680 (holotype: K).
Tillandsia flexuosa var. pallida Tillandsia flexuosa Swartz, var. pallidum Lindley, Bot. Reg. 9: pl. 749. 1823.  
Tillandsia nuttalliana Tillandsia nuttalliana Schultes & Schultes f., in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 7: 1220. 1830.BASIONYM: Tillandsia bartramii Nuttall 1822, non Elliott 1817. 
Tillandsia sintenisii Tillandsia sintenisii Baker, J. Bot. 26: 12. 1888. TYPE: PUERTO RICO: Cayey, 13 Oct 1885, Sintenis 2134 (holotype: K; isotypes: GH, US).