Catopsis nutans

Family:BROMELIACEAE
Species:Catopsis nutans (Sw.)Griseb.
Common Name:NODDING STRAP AIRPLANT; NODDING CATOPSIS
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyBROMELIACEAE
Genus Catopsis
Species Catopsis nutans (Sw.)Griseb. - NODDING STRAP AIRPLANT; NODDING CATOPSIS

Citation

Citation CATOPSIS NUTANS (Swartz) Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W. Ind. 599. 1864.
Basionym: Tillandsia nutans Swartz 1788.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Wright s.n. (holotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pogospermum nutans Pogospermum nutans (Swartz) Brongniart, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 5. 1: 328. 1864.BASIONYM: Tillandsia nutans Swartz 1788. 
Tillandsia nutans Tillandsia nutans Swartz, Prodr. 56. 1788. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Wright s.n. (holotype: BM).
Catopsis fulgens Catopsis fulgens Grisebach, Nachr. Georg-Augusts-Univ. Königl. Ges. Wiss. Göttingen 1864: 21. 1865. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Distrito Federal: Caracas, s.d., Fendler 1507 (holotype: GOET; isotype: K).
Catopsis nuatns var. stenopetala Catopsis nutans (Swartz) Grisebach, var. stenopetala (Baker) L. B. Smith, N. Amer. Fl. 19: 193. 1938.BASIONYM: Catopsis stenopetala Baker 1887. 
Catopsis nutans var. robustior Catopsis nutans (Swartz) Grisebach, var. robustior L. B. Smith, Contr. Gray Herb. 154: 34. 1945. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Quetzaltenango: Along old road between Finca Pirineos and Patzulin, 9 Feb 1941, Standley 87157 (holotype: CM; isotype: GH).
Catopsis stenopetala Catopsis stenopetala Baker, J. Bot. 25: 176. 1887. TYPE: GUATEMALA:
Catopsis tenella Catopsis tenella Mez, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 9: 631. 1896. TYPE: MEXICO: Oaxaca: Talea, s.d., Liebmann s.n. (holotype: C).
Catopsis vitellina Catopsis vitellina (Klotzsch) Baker, J. Bot. 25: 176. 1887.BASIONYM: Tillandsia vitellina Klotzsch 1844. 
Pogospermum flavum Pogospermum flavum Brongniart, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 5. 1: 328. 1864. TYPE: COLOMBIA:
Tillandsia vitellina Tillandsia vitellina Klotzsch, in Link et al., Icon Pl. Rar. 101, pl. 40. 1844. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Aragua: Without data, Otto s.n. (holotype: B?).
Tussacia vitellina Tussacia vitellina (Klotzsch) Klotzsch ex Beer, Fam. Bromel. 99. 1856 ("1857").BASIONYM: Tillandsia vitellina Klotzsch 1844. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Jun 1966 O. K. Lakela s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 31 Dec 1966 R. Vagner s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Oct 1963 J. A. Lassiter 5
Nicaragua Jinotega Dept. 02 Mar 1980 M. Araquistain 1556
Nicaragua Chontales Dept. 22 Jan 1978 W. D. Stevens 6160
Mexico Veracruz Hidalgotitlán Mun. 26 Sep 1982 T. L. Wendt 3972
Nicaragua Boaco Dept. 08 Feb 1983 A. Grijalva 2307
Nicaragua Zelaya Dept. Siuna Mun. 10 Jan 1984 F. Ortiz 1610
Nicaragua Zelaya Dept. 13-14 Mar 1978 W. D. Stevens 7133
Nicaragua Chontales Dept. 01 Nov 1977 W. D. Stevens 4926
Mexico Veracruz Xico Mun. 10 Apr 1986 M. Chazaro B. 4020
Costa Rica Alajuela Prov. 30 Jan 1983 Alonso Carvajal 320
Guatemala Alta Verapaz Dept. Coban Mun. 22 Jul 1988 P. Tenorio L. 14691
Panama Veraguas Prov. 02 Jan 1986 A. Reyes G. 137
Mexico Oaxaca 09 Aug 1979 D. Thurm 219
Nicaragua Río San Juan 17 Dec 1981 J. C. Sandino 1799
Mexico Veracruz 08 Jan 1988 J. Utley 8175
Nicaragua Zelaya 02 Jan 1970 J. T. Atwood 2849
Mexico Veracruz 01 Jun 1981 T. L. Wendt 3375
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: