Thelypteris reticulata

Family:THELYPTERIDACEAE
Species:Thelypteris reticulata (L.)Proctor
Common Name:LATTICE-VEIN FERN
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyTHELYPTERIDACEAE
Genus Thelypteris
Species Thelypteris reticulata (L.)Proctor - LATTICE-VEIN FERN

Citation

Citation THELYPTERIS RETICULATA (Linnaeus) Proctor, Bull. Inst. Jamaica, Sci. Ser. 5: 63. 1953.
Basionym: Polypodium reticulatum Linnaeus 1759.
Type: JAMAICA?: Without data, (lectotype: LINN 1251.25). Lectotypified by Proctor, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Pterid. 309. 1977.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Lee FTG  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dryopteris reticulata Dryopteris reticulata (Linnaeus) Urban, Symb. Antill. 4: 22. 1903.BASIONYM: Polypodium reticulatum Linnaeus 1759. 
Meniscium reticulatum Meniscium reticulatum (Linnaeus) Swartz, J. Bot. (Schrader) 1801(2): 274. 1803.BASIONYM: Polypodium reticulatum Linnaeus 1759. 
Nephrodium reticulatum Nephrodium reticulatum (Linnaeus) Keyserling, Polyp. Herb. Bunge. 49. 1873.BASIONYM: Polypodium reticulatum Linnaeus 1759. 
Phegopteris reticulata Phegopteris reticulata (Linnaeus) Mettenius, Fil. Lechl. 2: 24. 1859.BASIONYM: Polypodium reticulatum Linnaeus 1759. 
Polypodium reticulatum Polypodium reticulatum Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1325. 1759. TYPE: JAMAICA?: Without data, (lectotype: LINN 1251.25). Lectotypified by Proctor, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Pterid. 309. 1977.
Asplenium sorbifolium Asplenium sorbifolium Jacquin, Collectanea 2: 106, t. 3(2). 1789 ("1788"). TYPE: MARTINIQUE:
Dryopteris reticulata var. sorbifolia Dryopteris reticulata (Linnaeus) Urban, var. sorbifolia (Jacquin) Suessenguth, Revista Sudamer. Bot. 1: 82. 1934.BASIONYM: Asplenium sorbifolium Jacquin 1788. 
Dryopteris sorbifolia Dryopteris sorbifolia (Jacquin) Hieronymus, Hedwigia 46: 350. 1907.BASIONYM: Asplenium sorbifolium Jacquin 1788. 
Dryopteris sorbifolia forma genuina Dryopteris sorbifolia (Jacquin) Hieronymus, forma genuina Hieronymus, Hedwigia 46: 350. 1907, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Dryopteris sorbifolia (Jacquin) Hieronymus 1907; Asplenium sorbifolium Jacquin 1788. 
Meniscium sorbifolium Meniscium sorbifolium (Jacquin) Desrousseaux, in Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 93. 1797.BASIONYM: Asplenium sorbifolium Jacquin 1788. 
Nephrodium sorbifolium Nephrodium sorbifolium (Jacquin) Hieronymus, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 34: 449. 1904.BASIONYM: Asplenium sorbifolium Jacquin 1788. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 22 Nov 1984 T. Hendrickson 135 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Broward Co. 22 Nov 1984 T. Hendrickson 135 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Collier Co. 18 Nov 1978 C. E. Nauman 548 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Collier Co. 18 Nov 1978 C. E. Nauman 548 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Dec 1963 O. K. Lakela 26774
USA Florida Collier Co. 28 Jan 1998 M. Owen FS0365 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Collier Co. 28 Jan 1998 M. Owen FS0365 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Feb 2002 M. Owen FS0348
USA Florida Collier Co. 11 Mar 2001 M. Owen FS0339
USA Florida Collier Co. 01 Apr 1999 K. A. Bradley 2006
USA Florida Martin Co. 23 Dec 1987 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 1977 J. Murray E246 CULTIVATED.
Dominica St. Paul Par. 28 Sep 1971 R. W. Long 20
Montserrat 23 Jan 1907 J. A. Shafer 202
Dominica St. Andrew Par. 28 Sep 1971 R. W. Long 3366
Dominica St. Paul Par. 29 May 1994 S. R. Hill 25657
Jamaica Surrey Co. Portland Par. Apr 1967 R. E. Vagner 188
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: