Agalinis filicaulis

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Species:Agalinis filicaulis (Benth.)Pennell
Common Name:JACKSON FALSE FOXGLOVE
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyOROBANCHACEAE
Genus Agalinis
Species Agalinis filicaulis (Benth.)Pennell - JACKSON FALSE FOXGLOVE

Citation

Citation AGALINIS FILICAULIS (Bentham) Pennell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 40: 438. 1913.
Basionym: Gerardia aphylla Nuttall, var. filicaulis Bentham 1836.
Type: LOUISIANA [mis-cited as Florida]: Washington Par.: Jacksonville [near present-day Sheridan], s.d., Drummond s.n. (holotype: K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun FSU  
Columbia USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gulf VDB  
Jackson FSU  
Liberty USF  
Okaloosa FSU  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Santa Rosa GA  
St. Johns FLAS  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton FSU  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gerardia aphylla var. filicaulis Gerardia aphylla Nuttall, var. filicaulis Bentham, in Hooker, Companion Bot. Mag. 1: 174. 1836. TYPE: LOUISIANA [mis-cited as Florida]: Washington Par.: Jacksonville [near present-day Sheridan], s.d., Drummond s.n. (holotype: K).
Gerardia filicaulis Gerardia filicaulis (Bentham) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 299. 1860.BASIONYM: Gerardia aphylla Nuttall, var. filicaulis Bentham 1836. 
Gerardia mettaueri var. nuda Gerardia mettaueri A. W. Wood, var. nuda A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 530. 1861. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Gerardia nuda Gerardia nuda (A. W. Wood) A. W. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl. 231. 1870.BASIONYM: Gerardia mettaueri A. W. Wood, var. nuda A. W. Wood 1861. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pasco Co. 20 Oct 1983 M. Lopez s.n.
USA Florida Osceola Co. 20 Oct 1990 S. L. Orzell 15594
USA Florida Columbia Co. 16 Oct 1999 L. L. Walker 104
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20928
USA Florida Liberty Co. 28 Oct 1990 S. L. Orzell 15667
USA Florida Liberty Co. 06 Nov 1970 R. K. Godfrey 70143
USA Florida Liberty Co. 09 Oct 1974 L. C. Anderson 3854
USA Florida Washington Co. 16 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15384
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: