Carex reniformis

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex reniformis (L.H.Bailey)Small
Common Name:KIDNEYSHAPE SEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex reniformis (L.H.Bailey)Small - KIDNEYSHAPE SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX RENIFORMIS (L. H. Bailey) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 220, 1328. 1903.
Basionym: Carex straminea Willdenow ex Schkuhr, var. reniformis L. H. Bailey 1889.
Type: LOUISIANA/MISSISSIPPI:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Santa Rosa USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex straminea forma reniformis Carex straminea Willdenow ex Schkuhr, forma reniformis (L. H. Bailey) Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 38): 207. 1909.BASIONYM: Carex straminea Willdenow ex Schkuhr, var. reniformis L. H. Bailey 1889. 
Carex straminea var. reniformis Carex straminea Willdenow ex Schkuhr, var. reniformis L. H. Bailey, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 1: 73. 1889. TYPE: LOUISIANA/MISSISSIPPI:
Carex brevior Carex brevior (Dewey) Mackenzie ex Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 235. Nov 1915; (Dewey) Mackenzie, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 42: 605. Nov 1915.BASIONYM: Carex straminea Willdenow ex Schkuhr, var. brevior Dewey 1826. 
Carex festucacea subsp. brevior Carex festucacea Schkuhr ex Willdenow, subsp. brevior (Dewey) W. Stone, Pl. S. New Jersey 312. 1912 ("1911").BASIONYM: Carex straminea Willdenow ex Schkuhr, var. brevior Dewey 1826. 
Carex festucacea var. brevior Carex festucacea Schkuhr ex Willdenow, var. brevior (Dewey) Fernald, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 37: 477. 1902.BASIONYM: Carex straminea Willdenow ex Schkuhr, var. brevior Dewey 1826. 
Carex straminea var. brevior Carex straminea Willdenow ex Schkuhr, var. brevior Dewey, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 11: 158. 1826. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 13 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11280
USA Mississippi Webster Co. 21 Apr 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7542
USA Arkansas Ashley Co. 20 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3642
USA Mississippi Green Co. 13 Apr 1974 K. E. Rogers 9517a
USA Louisiana Winn Par. 24 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3685
USA Louisiana Winn Par. 24 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3685
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 26 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3795
USA South Carolina Jasper Co. 20 Apr 1962 A. E. Radford 44533
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: