Ageratum houstonianum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Ageratum houstonianum Mill.
Common Name:BLUEMINK
Plant Notes:The peduncles and phyllaries are usually stipitate-glandular, although occasionally are glabrous (Johnson 1971). The leaf blades do not have the conspicuous yellow punctate glands like A. conyzoides.
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Ageratum
Species Ageratum houstonianum Mill. - BLUEMINK

Citation

Citation AGERATUM HOUSTONIANUM Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: Veracruz: Without data, Houston s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by M. F. Johnson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 58: 21. 1971.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Hernando FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee GH  
Manatee USF  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Palm Beach FTG  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FLAS  
Seminole USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ageratum houstonianum forma normale Ageratum houstonianum Miller, forma normale B. L. Robinson, Contr. Gray Herb. 68: 5. 1923, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Ageratum houstonianum Miller 1768. 
Ageratum houstonianum var. typicum Ageratum houstonianum Miller, var. typicum B. L. Robinson, Contr. Gray Herb. 68: 5. 1923, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Ageratum houstonianum Miller 1768. 
Ageratum mexicanum forma houstonianum Ageratum mexicanum Sims, forma houstonianum (Miller) Voss, Vilm. Blumengärtn., ed. 3. 1: 445. 1894.BASIONYM: Ageratum houstonianum Miller 1768. 
Carelia houstoniana Carelia houstoniana (Miller) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 325. 1891.BASIONYM: Ageratum houstonianum Miller 1768. 
Ageratum conyzoides var. mexicanum Ageratum conyzoides Linnaeus, var. mexicanum (Sims) de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 108. 1836.BASIONYM: Ageratum mexicanum Sims 1825. 
Ageratum houstonianum forma luteum Ageratum houstonianum Miller, forma luteum B. L. Robinson, Contr. Gray Herb. 68: 6. 1923.  
Ageratum houstonianum forma niveum Ageratum houstonianum Miller, forma niveum B. L. Robinson, Contr. Gray Herb. 68: 6. 1923.  
Ageratum houstonianum var. angustatum Ageratum houstonianum Miller, var. angustatum B. L. Robinson, Contr. Gray Herb. 68: 6. 1923. TYPE: FRANCE: Provence: Maritima Alps at Menton, 1878, Walther s.n. (holotype: Z; isotype: GH fragm).
Ageratum mexicanum Ageratum mexicanum Sweet, Brit. Fl. Gard. 1: t. 89. 1825, non Sims 1825. TYPE: MEXICO: Cult. in England, without data (lectotype: Sweet, Brit. Fl. Gard. 1: t. 89. 1825). Lectotypified by M. F. Johnson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 58: 22. 1971.
Ageratum mexicanum Ageratum mexicanum Sims, Bot. Mag. 52: t. 2524. 1825. TYPE: MEXICO: Cult. in England, without data (lectotype: Sims, Bot. Mag. 52: t. 2524. 1825). Lectotypified by M. F. Johnson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 58: 22. 1971.
Ageratum mexicanum forma albiflorum Ageratum mexicanum Sims, forma albiflorum Voss, Vilm. Blumengärtn., ed. 3. 1: 445. 1894.  
Ageratum mexicanum forma album Ageratum mexicanum Sims, forma album (M. Vilmorin) Voss, Vilm. Blumengärtn., ed. 3. 1: 445. 1894.BASIONYM: Ageratum wendlandii M. Vilmorin, var. album M. Vilmorin 1884. 
Ageratum mexicanum forma azureum Ageratum mexicanum Sims, forma azureum Vilmorin, Fl. Pleine Terre, ed. 4. 44. 1894.  
Ageratum mexicanum forma coeruleum Ageratum mexicanum Sims, forma coeruleum Voss, Vilm. Blumengärtn., ed. 3. 1: 445. 1894.  
Ageratum mexicanum forma multiflorum Ageratum mexicanum Sims, forma multiflorum Vilmorin, Fl. Pleine Terre, ed. 4. 44. 1894.  
Ageratum mexicanum subsp. majus Ageratum mexiacnum Sims, subsp. majus Voss, Vilm. Blumengärtn., ed. 3. 1: 445. 1894.  
Ageratum mexicanum subsp. nanum Ageratum mexicanum Sims, subsp. nanum (M. Vilmorin) Voss, Vilm. Blumengärtn., ed. 3. 1: 445. 1894.BASIONYM: Ageratum mexicanum Sims, var. nanum M. Vilmorin 1884. 
Ageratum mexicanum subsp. wendlandii Ageratum mexicanum Sims, subsp. wendlandii (M. Vilmorin) Voss, Vilm. Blumengärtn., ed. 3. 1: 445. 1894.BASIONYM: Ageratum wendlandii M. Vilmorin 1884. 
Ageratum mexicanum var. nanum Ageratum mexicanum Sims, var. nanum M. Vilmorin, in Vilmorin, Suppl. Fl. Pleine Terre 1. 1884.  
Ageratum wendlandii Ageratum wendlandii M. Vilmorin, in Vilmorin, Suppl. Fl. Pleine Terre 2. 1884. TYPE: MEXICO: Cult. in France, without data (lectotype: M. Vilmorin, in Vilmorin, Suppl. Fl. Pleine Terre 2, ic. 1884). Lectotypified by M. F. Johnson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 58: 22. 1971.
Ageratum wendlandii var. album Ageratum wendlandii M. Vilmorin, var. album M. Vilmorin, in Vilmorin, Suppl. Fl. Pleine Terre 2. 1884.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 13 Apr 1969 O. K. Lakela 31843
USA Florida Manatee Co. 27 Feb 1982 A.G. Shuey 2533
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Mar 1965 D. Laker s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 25 Oct 1963 P. O. Schallert 16939
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 01 Dec 1946 J. Bright 17
USA Florida Manatee Co. 13 Feb 1959 G. E. Moore 17
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Apr 1978 D. W. Crewz 1315
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 17 Mar 1981 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 11 Dec 1978 D. Hatten 128
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 16 Oct 1997 K. A. Bradley 730
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Feb 1967 J. Utley 2 CULTIVATED.
USA Missouri St. Louis Co. 17 Apr 1972 W. G. D'Arcy 5866 CULTIVATED.
USA Missouri St. Louis Co. 17 Apr 1972 W. G. D'Arcy 5866 CULTIVATED.
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Thomas Par. 23 Jan 1952 G. R. Proctor 6212
USA Florida Orange Co. 02 Mar 2016 W. K. Taylor s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: