Schoenoplectus etuberculatus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Schoenoplectus etuberculatus (Steud.)Soják
Common Name:CANBY'S BULRUSH
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Schoenoplectus
Species Schoenoplectus etuberculatus (Steud.)Soják - CANBY'S BULRUSH

Citation

Citation SCHOENOPLECTUS ETUBERCULATUS (Steudel) Soják, Cas. Nár. Mus., Odd. Prír. 140: 127. 1972
Basionym: Rhynchospora etuberculata Steudel 1855.
Type: LOUISIANA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Leon FSU  
Liberty USF  
Marion FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Suwannee FSU  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rhynchospora etuberculata Rhynchospora etuberculata Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 142. 1855. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Scirpus canbyi Scirpus canbyi A. Gray ex Canby, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 16: 18. 1864.  
Scirpus etuberculatus Scirpus etuberculatus (Steudel) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 758. 1891.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora etuberculata Steudel 1855. 
Scirpus leptolepis Scirpus leptolepis Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 520. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Scirpus macranthus Scirpus macranthus Boeckeler, Flora 41: 415. 1858.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 03 Aug 2009 T. MacClendon 956
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 19 Sep 1993 S. L. Orzell 22451
USA Florida Liberty Co. 06 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19574
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 03 Jun 1982 G. Wilhelm 10239
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 13 Jun 1980 G. Wilhelm 7348
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 11 May 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54756
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 25 Jun 1972 K. E. Rogers 8383
USA Mississippi George Co. 16 May 1954 D. Demaree 35239
USA South Carolina Lexington Co. 27 May 1957 A. E. Radford 23366
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 08 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9637
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: