Calliphysalis carpenteri

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Calliphysalis carpenteri (Riddell)Whitson
Common Name:CARPENTER'S GROUNDCHERRY
Plant Notes:Traditionally placed in Physalis, this species falls outside the clade of Physalis s.s. (Whitson & Manos 2005; Whitson 2012; Zamora-Tavares et al. 2016). The genus Calliphysalis can be distinguished by its perennial taproot and flowers in fascicles of 2-6, whereas most species of Physalis have rhizomes (except annual species) and solitary flowers (Whitson 2012).
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Calliphysalis
Species Calliphysalis carpenteri (Riddell)Whitson - CARPENTER'S GROUNDCHERRY

Citation

Citation CALLIPHYSALIS CARPENTERI (Riddell) Whitson, Rhodora 114: 330. 2012.
Basionym: Physalis carpenteri Riddell 1853.
Type: LOUISIANA: Feliciana Par.: Without data, Carpenter s.n. (lectotype: NY; isolectotype: GH). Lectotypified by Whitson, Rhodora 114: 137-138. 2012.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Escambia GH-Lit Lit-GH: Waterfall, Rhodora 60: 172. 1958.
Jackson USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Suwannee NY-Lit Lit-NY: Waterfall, Rhodora 60: 172. 1958.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Physalis carpenteri Physalis carpenteri Riddell, New Orleans Med. Surg. J. 9: 610. 1853. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Feliciana Par.: Without data, Carpenter s.n. (lectotype: NY; isolectotype: GH). Lectotypified by Whitson, Rhodora 114: 137-138. 2012.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Alachua Co. 21 Jul 1957 E. West s.n.
USA Florida Jackson Co. 24 Jun 1961 R. S. Mitchell 1100
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: