Krigia cespitosa

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Krigia cespitosa (Raf.)K.L.Chambers
Common Name:WEEDY DWARFDANDELION
Status:Native, FACU+ (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Krigia
Species Krigia cespitosa (Raf.)K.L.Chambers - WEEDY DWARFDANDELION

Citation

Citation KRIGIA CESPITOSA (Rafinesque) K. L. Chambers, in B. B. Simpson, J. Arnold Arbor. 54: 52. 1973.
Basionym: Serinia cespitosa Rafinesque 1817.
Type: LOUISIANA: Natchitoches Par.: Natchitoches, 15 Apr 1915, Palmer 7220 (neotype: MO; isoneotype: NY). Neotypified by K. L. Chambers, Sida 21: 229. 2004.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker FLAS  
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
St. Johns FTG  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Apogon gracilis Apogon gracilis Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 267. 1823. TYPE: GEORGIA/SOUTH CAROLINA:
Serinia cespitosa Serinia cespitosa Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 57, 149. 1817. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Natchitoches Par.: Natchitoches, 15 Apr 1915, Palmer 7220 (neotype: MO; isoneotype: NY). Neotypified by K. L. Chambers, Sida 21: 229. 2004.
Apogon humilis var. lyratus Apogon humilis Elliott, var. lyratus (Nuttall) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 467. 1843.BASIONYM: Apogon lyratus Nuttall 1834. 
Apogon lyratus Apogon lyratus Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 7: 71. 1834. TYPE: ARKANSAS:
Krigia petiolaris Krigia petiolaris Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 86. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: ALABAMA:
Laxanon diversifolium Lasanon diversifolium Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 46. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: ARKANSAS:
Laxanon heterophylum Laxanon heterophylum Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 106. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: ARKANSAS:
Laxanon parviflorum Laxanon parviflorum Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 16. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: ALABAMA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 28 Apr 1964 R. K. Godfrey 63573
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Apr 1988 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Walton Co. 16 Apr 1988 S. R. Hill 19123
USA Florida Holmes Co. 19 Apr 1982 D. S. Correll 53740
USA Florida Escambia Co. 16 Mar 1982 G. Wilhelm 9969
USA Florida Franklin Co. 07 Mar 1984 L. C. Anderson 6827
USA Florida Bay Co. 25 May 2005 C. vanHoek 2170
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 15 Mar 1982 G. Wilhelm 9939
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 12 Mar 2006 T. MacClendon 396
USA Florida Bay Co. 22 Mar 2015 D. H. Williams 4080
USA Florida Gulf Co. 22 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22447
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: