Houstonia pusilla

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Houstonia pusilla Schoepf
Common Name:TINY BLUET
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Houstonia
Species Houstonia pusilla Schoepf - TINY BLUET

Citation

Citation HOUSTONIA PUSILLA Schoepf, Reise Nordamer. Staat. 2: 306. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Charleston Co.: James Island near Charleston, s.d., Schoepf s.n. (holotype: M).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Gulf USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hedyotis caerulea var. minor Hedyotis caerulea (Linnaeus) Hooker, var. minor (Michaux) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 38. 1841.BASIONYM: Houstonia linnaei Michaux, var. minor Michaux 1803. 
Hedyotis crassifolia Hedyotis crassifolia Rafinesque, Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 77. 1817. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Houstonia caerulea var. minor Houstonia caerulea Linnaeus, var. minor (Michaux) Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 106. 1814.BASIONYM: Houstonia linnaei Michaux, var. minor Michaux 1803. 
Houstonia linnaei var. minor Houstonia linnaei Michaux, var. minor Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 85. 1803. TYPE: "Virginia ad Floridam", without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).
Houstonia minor Houstonia minor (Michaux) Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 302. 1894.BASIONYM: Houstonia linnaei Michaux, var. minor Michaux 1803. 
Houstonia patens Houstonia patens Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 191. 1816. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Elliott s.n. (lectotype: CHARL). Lectotypified by Terrell, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 48: 33. 1996.
Oldenlandia caerulea var. patens Oldenlandia caerulea (Linnaeus) A. Gray, var. patens (Elliott) M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Anales Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 23: 287. 1894.BASIONYM: Houstonia patens Elliott 1816. 
Oldenlandia patens Oldenlandia patens (Elliott) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 2. 625. 1883.BASIONYM: Houstonia patens Elliott 1816. 
Hedyotis caerulea forma benkei Hedyotis caerulea (Linnaeus) Hooker, forma benkei Fosberg, Castanea 19: 31. 1954.BASIONYM: Houstonia pusilla Schoepf, forma albiflora Standley 1932. 
Hedyotis caerulea var. minima Hedyotis caerulea (Linnaeus) Hooker, var. minima (L. C. Beck) Fosberg, Castanea 19: 31. 1954.BASIONYM: Houstonia minima L. C. Beck 1826. 
Hedyotis crassifolia forma albiflora Hedyotis crassifolia Rafinesque, forma albiflora (Standley) W. H. Lewis, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 55: 32. 1968.BASIONYM: Houstonia pusilla Schoepf, forma albiflora Standley 1932. 
Hedyotis geniculata Hedyotis geniculata Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 21. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: KENTUCKY:
Hedyotis minima Hedyotis minima (L. C. Beck) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 38. 1841.BASIONYM: Houstonia minima L. C. Beck 1826. 
Hedyotis minima forma albiflora Hedyotis minima (L. C. Beck) Torrey & A. Gray, forma albiflora Lathrop, Rhodora 59: 95. 1957. TYPE: KANSAS: Woodson Co.: T25S, R15E, Sec. 32, 6 Apr 1955, Lathrop & McGregor 35 (holotype: KANU; isotype: KANU).
Houstonia geniculata Houstonia geniculata Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 102. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: KENTUCKY:
Houstonia minima Houstonia minima L. C. Beck, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 10: 262. 1826. TYPE: MISSOURI: St. Louis Co.: Ca. 0.5 mi. W of St. Louis, s.d., Beck s.n. (holotype: ?).
Houstonia pusilla forma albiflora Houstonia pusilla Schoepf, forma albiflora Standley, Rhodora 34: 177. 1932. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Iberia Par.: New Iberia, 16 Mar 1930, Benke 5191 (holoytpe: F).
Houstonia pusilla forma albiflora Houstonia pusilla Schoepf, forma albiflora Wunderlin & Hopkins, Trans. Illinois Acad. Sci. 59: 386. 1966, non Standley 1932. TYPE: ILLINOIS: Johnson Co.: Split Rock Hollow, 8 Apr 1966, Wunderlin & Hopkins 1 (holotype: SIU; isotype: SIU).
Houstonia pusilla forma rosea Houstonia pusilla Schoepf, forma rosea Steyermark, Rhodora 41: 585. 1939. TYPE: MISSOURI: Pulaski Co.: Along County D, 4 mi. W of Jerome, 17 Apr 1937, Steyermark 4599a (holotype: F; isotype: MO).
Oldenlandia minima Oldenlandia minima (L. C. Beck) A. Gray, Manual, ed. 2. 173. 1856.BASIONYM: Houstonia minima L. C. Beck 1826. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gadsden Co. s.d. M. Kuck 102
USA Florida Escambia Co. 16 Mar 1982 G. Wilhelm 9968
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 14 Mar 1982 G. Wilhelm 9905
USA Florida Walton Co. 14 Mar 1982 G. Wilhelm 9925
USA Florida Leon Co. 22 Mar 1958 R. Kral 6304
USA Florida Escambia Co. 22 Mar 2005 W. H. Lewis 15937
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 18 Feb 2007 T. MacClendon 547
USA Florida Escambia Co. 02 May 1982 D. S. Correll 53864
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 21 Mar 1992 C. vanHoek 257
USA Florida Leon Co. 21 Mar 1934 L. Griscom 21517
USA Florida Jackson Co. 12 Mar 1901 A. H. Curtiss 6746
USA Florida Gulf Co. 22 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22443
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: