Xyris louisianica

Family:XYRIDACEAE
Species:Xyris louisianica E.L.Bridges & Orzell
Common Name:LOUISIANA YELLOWEYED GRASS; KRAL'S YELLOWEYED GRASS
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyXYRIDACEAE
Genus Xyris
Species Xyris louisianica E.L.Bridges & Orzell - LOUISIANA YELLOWEYED GRASS; KRAL'S YELLOWEYED GRASS

Citation

Citation XYRIS LOUISIANICA E. L. Bridges & Orzell, Phytologia 64: 56. 1987.
Basionym: **
Type: LOUISIANA: Calcasieu Par.: Pine savannah on N side of paved road ca. 1.3 mi. NW of Edgerly, T9S, R11W, Sec. 30, S of NE of SE, 24 Sep 1987, Orzell & Bridges 5800 (holotype: TEX; isotypes: FSU, GH, LSU, MISSA, MO, NCU, NLU, NY, SMU, TEX, TAMU, VDB).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia USF  
Liberty FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Xyris stricta var. obscura Xyris stricta Chapman, var. obscura Kral, Novon 9: 218. 1999. TYPE: ALABAMA: Washington Co.: 12.2 mi. NNW of Citronelle, E side of US 45, 6 Sep 1998, Kral 87830 (holotype: VDB; isotypes: BAYLU, BM, BRCH, CLEMS, CM, CTB, DUKE, FLAS, FSU, GA, GH, JSU, KANU, LUS, MICH, MO, NLU, NY, OS, OSC, OSH, PH, TENN, TEX, US, USCH, VSC, WILLI, WIS).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 24 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22923
USA Florida Escambia Co. 10 Oct 1990 S. L. Orzell 15535
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20878
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 31 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20288
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 19 Jun 1994 A. Schotz 22720
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 25 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22932
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 09 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14234
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 05 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7120
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 02 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 20961
USA Mississippi George Co. 05 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7135
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 27 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22983
USA Mississippi Wayne Co. 18 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7041
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: