Carex joorii

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex joorii L.H.Bailey
Common Name:CYPRESS SWAMP SEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex joorii L.H.Bailey - CYPRESS SWAMP SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX JOORII L. H. Bailey, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 22: 72. 1886.
Basionym: **
Type: LOUISIANA: Comite Swamp, near Baton Rouge, 5 Aug 1885, Joor s.n. (holotype: ?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Lafayette USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy FTG  
Liberty FSU  
Marion FTG  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
St. Johns FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 15 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11636
USA Florida Baker Co. 14 Aug 2007 C. Slaughter 15820
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 07 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20026
USA Louisiana Union Par. 12 Aug 1976 C. M. Allen 7369
USA Louisiana St. Helena Par. 15 Aug 1973 V. I. Sullivan 1590
USA Alabama Houston Co. 01 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20304
USA Louisiana Union Par. 12 Aug 1976 K. A. Vincent 400
USA Georgia Walker Co. 18 Aug 1981 N. C. Coile 2298
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 24 Sep 1953 D. Demaree 34379
USA Georgia Bartow Co. 11 Aug 1951 W. H. Duncan 12919
USA Mississippi Scott Co. 12 Jul 1950 G. L. Webster 3341
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 25 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7134
USA Alabama Hale Co. 18 Aug 1994 M. Birk 115
USA Alabama Bibb Co. 12 Aug 1994 M. Birk 92
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 08 Aug 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7490
USA Georgia Emanuel Co. 28 Aug 1979 D. E. Boufford 21688
USA North Carolina Tyrrell Co. 06 Aug 1958 A. E. Radford 39197
USA Louisiana St. Helena Par. 24 Aug 1971 C. M. Allen 1423
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: