Platythelys latifolia

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Platythelys latifolia (L.)Garay & Ormerod
Common Name:JUG ORCHID
Plant Notes:The appropriate name for this orchid remains a problem, partly because of the interpretation of Satyrium latifolium, which has been applied to three different species recently. As pointed out by Jarvis (2009: 96, 819), it is a legitimate name validated by reference to a description in Plantarum Jamaicensium Pugillus. Ackerman (2014) and Ormerod (2013, 2016) both mistakenly interpreted the name as invalid (nom. nud.). Jarvis (2009; Jarvis & Cribbs 2009) interpreted the type of S. latifolium (LINN 1055.6) to be Erythrodes hirtella, which may be a good match based on the size of the leaves (as given in Ackerman 2014). Ackerman (2014: 333, 366) interpreted LINN 1055.6 to be Microchilus plantagineus. Ormerod (2013, 2016) interpreted LINN 1055.6 to be Aspidogyne querceticola. The Linnaean name, S. latifolium, would have priority for whatever species it was applied to (although the specific epithet is blocked in Erythrodes by a different species, E. latifolia (Blume) Blume). Recent studies prefer to use the genus Aspidogyne, considering Platythelys a generic synonym (Meneguzzo 2012; Ormerod 2013).
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Platythelys
Species Platythelys latifolia (L.)Garay & Ormerod - JUG ORCHID

Citation

Citation PLATYTHELYS LATIFOLIA (Linnaeus) Garay & Ormerod, Lindleyana 17: 226. 2002.
Basionym: Satyrium latifolium Linnaeus 1759.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Browne s.n. (lectotype: LINN 1055.6). Lectotypified by Garay & H. R. Sweet, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Orchidaceae 83. 1974.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Citrus FLAS  
Collier FLAS  
DeSoto FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee AMES  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys NY  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau US  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Polk SEL  
St. Johns US  
Sumter NY  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Erythrodes querceticola Erythrodes querceticola (Lindley) Ames, Orchidac. 5: 29. 1915.BASIONYM: Physurus querceticola Lindley 1840.TYPE: LOUISIANA: New Orleans Par.: New Orleans, s.d., Ingalls 1834 (holotype: K-L).
Erythrodes sagrana Erythrodes sagrana (A. Richard) Ames, Orchidac. 5: 29. 1915.BASIONYM: Physurus sagranus A. Richard 1850. 
Goodyera quercicola Goodyera quercicola Lindley ex Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 463. 1860. TYPE: "Florida, and westward",
Microchilus querceticola Microchilus querceticola (Lindley) D. Dietrich, Syn. Pl. 5: 167. 1852.BASIONYM: Physurus querceticola Lindley 1840. 
Physurus querceticola Physurus querceticola Lindley, Gen. Sp. Orchid. Pl. 505. 1840. TYPE: LOUISIANA: New Orleans Par.: New Orleans, s.d., Ingalls 1834 (holotype: K-L).
Physurus sagranus Physurus sagranus A. Richard, in Sagra, Hist. Fis. Cuba 11: 253, pl. 88. 1850. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Sagra s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: W).
Platythelys querceticola Platythelys querceticola (Lindley) Garay, Bradea 2(28): 197. 1977.BASIONYM: Physurus querceticola Lindley 1840. 
Platythelys sagrana Platythelys sagrana (A. Richard) Garay, Bradea 2(28): 197. 1977.BASIONYM: Physurus sagranus A. Richard 1850. 
Satyrium latifolium Satyrium latifolium Linnaeus, Fl. Jamaic. 20. 1759. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Browne s.n. (lectotype: LINN 1055.6). Lectotypified by Garay & H. R. Sweet, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Orchidaceae 83. 1974.
Erythrodes jamaicensis Erythrodes jamaicensis (Fawcett & Rendle) Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica 1: 29. 1910.BASIONYM: Physurus jamaicensis Fawcett & Rendle 1909. 
Physurus commelynifolius Physurus commelynifolius Reichenbach f., Flora 48: 274. 1865. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Wright 3294 (holotype: W; isotypes: K, NY, S).
Physurus jamaicensis Physurus jamaicensis Fawcett & Rendle, J. Bot. 47: 264. 1909. TYPE: JAMAICA: Olive River, near Christiana, 12 Oct 1901, Harris 10472 (holotype: BM).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 10 Oct 1978 A. N. Arcuri 811
USA Florida Hernando Co. 3 Nov 1964 J. A. Lassiter 29
USA Florida Hernando Co. 29 Aug 1965 J. A. Lassiter 116
USA Florida Hernando Co. 02 Oct 1964 J. A. Lassiter 55
USA Florida Lake Co. 27 Aug 1981 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Aug 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11046
USA Florida Pasco Co. 21 Jun 1975 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 21 Jul 1980 A.G. Shuey 2423
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 25 Feb 1905 A. A. Eaton 1253
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Dec 1925 J. K. Small 12741
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Sep 2007 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 20 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22841
USA Florida Volusia Co. 26 Oct 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2623
Dominican Republic 18 Sep 1954 J. Jiménez 2757
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Nov 1973 M. Meagher 1085
Guatemala Alta Verapaz Dept. Nov 1901 H. von Tuerckheim 204
Mexico Chiapas 1954 R. Oberg 179
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: