Isolepis carinata

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Isolepis carinata Hook. & Arn. ex Torr.
Common Name:KEELED BULRUSH
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Isolepis
Species Isolepis carinata Hook. & Arn. ex Torr. - KEELED BULRUSH

Citation

Citation ISOLEPIS CARINATA Hooker & Arnott ex Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 349. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: ARKANSAS/LOUISIANA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa UWFP  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Isolepis koilolepis Isolepis koilolepis Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 318. 1855. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: New Orleans,
Scirpus carinatus Scirpus carinatus (Hooker & Arnott ex Torrey) A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 7: 392. 1868, non Smith 1824.BASIONYM: Isolepis carinata Hooker & Arnott ex Torrey 1836. 
Scirpus koilolepis Scirpus koilolepis (Steudel) Gleason, Rhodora 44: 479. 1942.BASIONYM: Isolepis koilolepis Steudel 1855. 
Trichelostylis carinata Trichelostylis carinata (Hooker & Arnott ex Torrey) A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 742. 1861.BASIONYM: Isolepis carinata Hooker & Arnott ex Torrey 1836. 
Heleogiton trigonum Heleogiton trigonum Reichenbach, in Moessler, Handb. Gewaechsk., ed. 2. 1807. 1829.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 13 Apr 1991 J. R. Burkhalter 12612
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 17 Apr 1993 S. R. Hill 24899
USA Alabama Cherokee Co. 24 Apr 1969 R. Kral 34488
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 21 Apr 1960 R. K. Godfrey 59453
USA Alabama Sumter Co. 20 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3608
USA South Carolina Saluda Co. 05 Apr 1957 A. E. Radford 20566
USA Louisiana Red River Par. 14 May 1977 C. M. Allen 7915
USA Arkansas Franklin Co. 24 Apr 1998 S. R. Hill 30132
USA Louisiana Avoyelles Par. 17 Mar 1973 P. St. Romain s.n.
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 14 Apr 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6053
USA Mississippi Webster Co. 22 Apr 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4323
USA Alabama Calhoun Co. 05 May 1983 R. D. Whetstone 13092
USA Tennessee Shelby Co. 24 Apr 1920 E. J. Palmer 17285
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 06 Apr 1974 D. Caire 201
USA South Carolina York Co. 11 Apr 2016 K. A. Bradley 4030
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: