Eleocharis microcarpa

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Eleocharis microcarpa Torr.
Common Name:SMALLFRUIT SPIKERUSH
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis microcarpa Torr. - SMALLFRUIT SPIKERUSH

Citation

Citation ELEOCHARIS MICROCARPA Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 312. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: New Orleans, 1834, Ingalls s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua Lit Lit: D. B. Ward & E. M. Hodgson, Castanea 40: 26. 1975.
Bay Lit Lit: D. B. Ward & E. M. Hodgson, Castanea 40: 26. 1975.
Calhoun Lit Lit: D. B. Ward & E. M. Hodgson, Castanea 40: 26. 1975.
Clay FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FSU  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gulf Lit Lit: D. B. Ward & E. M. Hodgson, Castanea 40: 26. 1975.
Hamilton Lit Lit: D. B. Ward & E. M. Hodgson, Castanea 40: 26. 1975.
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson Lit Lit: D. B. Ward & E. M. Hodgson, Castanea 40: 26. 1975.
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty Lit Lit: D. B. Ward & E. M. Hodgson, Castanea 40: 26. 1975.
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Osceola DWP  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
St. Johns Lit Lit: D. B. Ward & E. M. Hodgson, Castanea 40: 26. 1975.
Sumter USF  
Taylor FSU  
Union USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FSU  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eleocharis brittonii Eleocharis brittonii Svenson ex Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 164. 1933. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: New Orleans, s.d., Ingalls s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Svenson, Rhodora 39: 230. 1937.
Eleocharis microcarpa var. brittonii Eleocharis microcarpa Torrey, var. brittonii (Svenson ex Small) Svenson, Rhodora 39: 230. 1937.BASIONYM: Eleocharis brittonii Svenson ex Small 1933. 
Eleocharis microcarpa var. filiculmis Eleocharis microcarpa Torrey, var. filiculmis Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 312. 1836. TYPE: NEW JERSEY: Without data, Torrey s.n. (holotype: NY).
Eleocharis torreyana Eleocharis torreyana Boeckeler, Linnaea 36: 440. 1870.BASIONYM: Eleocharis microcarpa Torrey, var. filiculmis Torrey 1836. 
Scirpus microcarpus Scirpus microcarpus (Torrey) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 758. 1891, non J. Presl & C. Presl 1828.BASIONYM: Eleocharis microcarpa Torrey 1836. 
Scirpus torreyanus Scirpus torreyanus (Boeckeler) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 758. 1891.BASIONYM: Eleocharis torreyana Boeckeler 1870; Eleocharis microcarpa Torrey, var. filiculmis Torrey 1836. 
Trichophyllum torreyanum Trichophyllum torreyanum (Boeckeler) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 205. 1920.BASIONYM: Eleocharis torreyana Boeckeler 1870; Eleocharis microcarpa Torrey, var. filiculmis Torrey 1836. 
Eleocharis cubensis Eleocharis cubensis Boeckeler, Beitr. Cyper. 2: 10. 1890. TYPE: CUBA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pasco Co. 07 Jun 1984 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 12 Jun 1992 C. vanHoek 282
USA Florida Pasco Co. 16 Jun 1987 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 13 Jun 1980 G. Wilhelm 7341
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9428
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 20 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9133
USA Florida Polk Co. 19 Oct 1994 S. L. Orzell 23347
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Jul 1977 A. N. Arcuri 388
USA Florida Union Co. 20 Mar 1976 R. K. Godfrey 74730
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 May 2008 C. vanHoek HR0552
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 31 Mar 2006 C. vanHoek HR0422
USA Florida Pasco Co. 12 Jun 1981 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Holmes Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8897
USA Florida Franklin Co. 07 Apr 1999 L. C. Anderson 18571
USA Florida Nassau Co. 17 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21189
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Apr 2004 S. W. Woodmansee 1413
USA North Carolina Richmond Co. 24 Jul 1956 A. E. Radford 14438
USA Mississippi Washington Co. 13 May 1972 K. E. Rogers 8070
USA North Carolina Craven Co. 13 Jun 1964 H. A. Hespenheide 357
USA Alabama Covington Co. 20 Oct 1969 R. Kral 38093
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 26 Sep 1987 S. R. Hill 18904
USA Mississippi Perry Co. 20 Jun 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6166
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 29 Sep 1979 C. M. Allen 9643
USA South Carolina Clarendon Co. 10 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24869
USA Mississippi Stone Co. 24 Aug 1953 D. Demaree 34055
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 05 Aug 1979 C. M. Allen 9325
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 21 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6427
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 02 Jul 1974 R. D. Thomas 39976
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Oct 2009 S. Dickman 153
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Aug 2009 S. Dickman 139
USA Virginia Sussex Co. 20 Jul 1936 M. L. Fernald 6049
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: