Sagittaria lancifolia subsp. media

Family:ALISMATACEAE
Species:Sagittaria lancifolia L. subsp. media (Micheli)Bogin
Common Name:BULLTONGUE ARROWHEAD
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyALISMATACEAE
Genus Sagittaria
Species Sagittaria lancifolia L. subsp. media (Micheli)Bogin - BULLTONGUE ARROWHEAD

Citation

Citation SAGITTARIA LANCIFOLIA Linnaeus, subsp. MEDIA (Micheli) Bogin, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 9: 214. 1955.
Basionym: Sagittaria lancifolia Linnaeus, var. media Micheli 1881.
Type: LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: New Orleans, s.d., Drummond 376 (lectotype: P; isotypes: GH, MO). Lectotypified by Bogin, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 9: 214. 1955.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gulf FLAS  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sagittaria falcata Sagittaria falcata Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 397. 1814. TYPE: "Carolina", without data (holotype: LY).
Sagittaria lancifolia var. falcata Sagittaria lancifolia Linnaeus, var. falcata (Pursh) J. G. Smith, in Morong & J. G. Smith, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 25. 1894.BASIONYM: Sagittaria falcata Pursh 1814. 
Sagittaria lancifolia var. media Sagittaria lancifolia Linnaeus, var. media Micheli, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 3: 73. 1881. LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: New Orleans, s.d., Drummond 376 (lectotype: P; isolectotypes: GH, MO). Lectotypified by Bogin, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 9: 214. 1955.
Sagittaria gigantea Sagittaria gigantea Riddell, New Orleans Med. Surg. J. 9: 615. 1853. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Sagittaria plantaginifolia Sagittaria plantaginifolia M. Martens & Galeotti, Bull. Acad. Roy. Sci. Bruxelles 9(2): 379. 1842. TYPE: MEXICO: Oaxaca: Without data, Galeotti 4892 (holotype: BR).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 03 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9554
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 04 Aug 1953 D. Demaree 33537
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 27 Jul 1952 D. Demaree 32331
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 30 May 1967 Carleen Jones 12696
USA Louisiana Cameron Par. 05 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 4458
USA North Carolina Beaufort Co. 06 Jul 1958 A. E. Radford 36121
USA Louisiana Tangipahoa Par. 30 Sep 1978 B. Flynn
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 18 Jul 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10334
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 11 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14325
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 07 Jul 2009 T. MacClendon 942
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 06 Jun 1962 E. S. Ford 6275
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 05 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5843
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 05 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5861
USA Florida Bay Co. 26 Sep 2013 F. Butera s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: